?

Log in

Happy Birthday!




twinsarein! Darling one, hope you got treated like a queen! Love and hugs and happy birthday wishes! ♥

(my icon is having a party in your honor)

SpN 12X12 spoilerless reaction

Oh myyyyyyyyyyy gaaaaaaaaawd, you guys!!! Holy shit! Oh my god! This EP!!! I love this ep! Thank you, Davy Perez! You made me very happy....

tumblr_lxzztpAY2y1qeb1clo1_500 tom whip shit off

That's right, damn it--coming-out-my-clothes happy. Hide your eyes, youngsters, it's about to get crazy in here.

Happy Birthday Wishes!



Happy birthday to these wonderful ladies! They might not visit like they used to, but we still think about them and wish them a wonderful day!

Birthday wishes to: emrinalexander, munibunny, and dragynville! Hope ya'll had a great day!! ♥

Happy Birthday!

Happy Birthday to my beloved rednihilist, a wonderful person, one of my dearest friends on LJ. You are amazing, incredible, brave, and a hell of a talented woman. I love you! ♥






jd red balloons


roseheart



"Mo money, mo problems." More proof kid Dean listened to rap on the sly

supernatural and some other stuff

Show has been very interesting these last few eps. I watched the recent one with BG and she was impressed. She even watered up when Dean had his horrible moment in the bathroom. She grudgingly admitted that Jensen acted the hell out of that, and nodded when he remembered Sam's name at the crisis point. "Of course," she said and she wasn't even being sarcastic. *beams*

So, remember when I was thrilled that BG joined me working at Red Bullseye Satan? Well, she is leaving me now. On to a career change, one we hope will be satisfying for her. It's a bit of a pay cut, but she's willing to take it to do something she thinks will be her future. I hope so. It's a wonderful thing to work in a job that provides you not only with a paycheck, but with satisfaction. How many of us can say that? So, what with my baby moving on, it's time, I think, to give serious thought to retiring. Can we afford it? Not really. But we never will, and I don't want to work until I'm too dead to care.

Thoughts anyone? Advice? Links to really juicy porn?


(me, thinking about retirement)

Tags:

SpN 12X11 spoilerless reaction

I liked it--I've liked the last few as well. Jensen got to have fun with his character tonight and I really enjoyed it. I couldn't help comparing it to some fanfic I've read on the same subject and you know, Show did a pretty good job with this very popular trope. They caught the laughs something like that can produce, but touched on the sadness, too. Show slid nicely from "Oh, Dean, you so silly!" to "Holy shit, stop making me cry!". They wrapped it up nicely too--thoughtful end lines. And then moved on the weirdest shit I've ever seen on SpN. Ya'll come back and tell me what you think of the very, very last shot. *koff* If your brain didn't go where mine went, than gosh darn it, I'm a pervert.
shutterstock image happy birthday

To the wonderful, talented locknkey, and a happy birthday too, to the equally talented serafina20, hope the day was fabulous, ladies! :)

hmmmm....

Dear Diary,

Should I devote the next few hours of my life to rereading Freak Camp, or doing some work on my BB, or shoveling out the crud that has accumulated in my house? Pleasure, or pain?

I don't have tomorrow because I am once again roped into the Superbowl Extravaganza. Fuck, I hate football unless it's wrapped up in a fanfic featuring Jared and Jensen. How can people not get that I am so uninterested, that anymore disinterest on my part and I would be a dead roxy? My portly little cadaver parked in front of a too-big TV, clutching a plate of nachos in my stiffened paw...my expression wouldn't be any different in my death-by-boredom state than it normally is on superbowl day.

My house...I've given up on this joint. Love me, love the strings of dust that waft gently in the breeze you make by walking. I've almost managed to convince everyone that grime is healthy for you. No need to use all that anti-bac shit if your body is building up immunities by constantly fighting off the germs happily growing on every surface.

I wish I was kidding....

I am working on my BB, though. I've cleaned off the desk, laid on a few fresh note pads, rearranged my minis in a pleasing configuration, parked my tiny Impala catty-corner to my lamp, bought fresh coffee and cleaned out the one-shot coffee maker, one of those old-style Black & Deckers from the 90s, when K-cups were just a gleam in someone's over-caffeinated eye. It's just like me--still works, even if it's a little cranky and kinda hit-and- miss. I need some inspiration, though. I'll need to print out some pics of our boys. Possibly look up some porn for scenes I'll never actually write. That is my MO.

So, here's hoping I'll see ya'll tomorrow night, after the Day of Torture Superbowl. I don't even know who's in it. But I am having fun asking Mr. R, "Who's in the football match? How many goals do they have to dunk before they win the cup?" heheheh.

Nah, y'know what? I choose Freak Camp.

okee-dokee!

Here I am, all signed up!


Lj username: roxymissrose
I have read and understood all the rules and deadlines: yep!
Are you planning to write SPN or RPF: I'm not sure
Are you planning to write slash, gen or het: slash—on this I am sure.
If slash or het, what pairing?: Sam/Dean or J2

supernatural!

I watched it through a fog of sickness, so I definitely need to watch it again. My overwhelming, really loud reaction was "What the fuck - he's hugging CAS?? What the shit, where's my fucking hug?" But in my defense, I'm terribly emotional when I'm sick, so...

The high pitched shriek I let loose brought Mr. R running from the other room, freaked out. Man, he was some annoyed when he found out it was just Show, lol! I still got my tea 'cause he's very forgiving. I really like that guy. :)

2017 BB

Does anyone want to talk to me about this year's BB? Are you doing it? Do you have an idea what you want to do? Anyone wanna help Yer Mother decide? I was nearly certain I wouldn't try this year considering my lack of writing last year, but...it's hard not to think about! And last year I was so lucky! It could happen again! Oy.
I wrote something, and it's not terrible. It's more or less a timestamp to Non Timebo Mala, so this will make no sense if you haven't read that story. Which is not bad at all, by the way. :)

Title: Non Timebo Mala: The Year Seven; the year Sam comes home without Pal
Author: roxymissrose
Pairings/Characters: Sam/Dean
Rating: R
Word Count:
Notes/Warnings: a time stamp for Non Timebo Mala, an old West retelling of the Winchester story, in which Dean is a blacksmith, Sam is a hunter and neither of them are cowboys.

usarmssaddlea from teh old guns site



Non Timebo Mala: The Year Seven; the year Sam comes home without Pal

2017 Future Meme

Snagged from jj1564, who snagged it from amberdreams....


Grab the book nearest you, turn to page 117. The second sentence will be your life for 2017.

"Henceforth to be an ardent fan"
-John Updike


The Random House Treasury of Light Verse

Shadup. There's reasons for it being on my desk. *a-hem*....

Isn't that just *weird?* Wow, talk about a sign, eh? :D

Tags:

Yes, my friends!

I am writing something. It's tiny and shaky, but it's words! Bowing to no popular demand at all, I am working on an itty-bitty, little timestamp to Non Timebo Mala, with more sex in a thousand words then there was in that whole story, and even better, no one feels like crying during it. Except me while writing it, because sex scenes are hard, she whined. Beloved Beta, expect me whimpering on your doorstep.

Jan. 5th, 2017

sandymg's Beach 'verse is done. If I don't read it I can pretend it's not finished yet. :(

*a-hem*

Do I look thinner on this new laptop?

Profile

winter scene2
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner