whit lex clark BnW

Yay!/Boo...?

I posted some Christmas cards! Amazing for me, no? A triumph, even, in a modest way...and goodness knows Yer Mother sets the bar high for modesty. *preens quietly in a humble way*

Only...here's the thing. I didn't make a list or check it twice or mark out the names of folks I sent cards to. *koff* If any of you get two cards from me this year, just pretend you only got one, okay?

Dear Diary,
Red Bullseye Satan continues to work me like they got me third-hand markdown off the block. I'm beginning to get suspicious...all the old folks are working terrible hours. Retirement plan? Hmmmm....
Should I dye my eyebrows? Cover up the white hairs growing in them. I used to pluck them until I started to look more and more surprised.
I made lemon bars from scratch today, and then made myself sick eating all the ugly ones. Why must I be so critical?

About Show yesterday. It was serviceable. I didn't love it, but I didn't hate it. I would have loved it so much more if I hadn't read (Don't) Save Me by toratio . That was the way I wanted the story to go. Now, Show, is the time to completely kill Lucifer. He's a dead-end character now. He's not needed. Show can roll on without him--he doesn't rule Hell, God is on vacation, the apocalypse is on permanent hold, so far as we know. If they possess Sam again in a bid to extend Lucifer's story, I will be besides myself with rage.

Now I'm exhausted from typing this over and over and over again.

Until next time,
roxy ♥
WTF

So

I'm gonna do cards. Anybody want a card? I will def send you one if you pm your address. Don't think that Old Mizz Roxy remembers your address because she's sent you a card for years. If you changed address within the last two years, you might wanna send me the addy, jut saying.

Today I got called 'a little old lady'. Man...that sucks. I don' wanna be a old ladeeeeeeeeee!!!! *sigh* Oh well, at least they said I was a cute little old lady. That's better, I guess. Makes it easier to get away with all kinds of shit.

happy birthday

Hi folks!

I'd be here more frequently and have a lot more to say, if my laptop wasn't a demon-possessed piece of shit.

I'm wishing--and apologizing for wishing it late--a very happy birthday to two ladies who have been an important part of my LJ life! I hope it was an exceptional day, because you both deserve it! ♥

Happy birthday wishes to the amazing, talented lapetite_kiki, who I think about every time I look up over my desk and see Clark and Lex. And birthday wishes as well tocapnzebbie who has always been kind and generous to me. Love you!
spn showtime!

12X4

Hokey smokes--this one actually almost scared me! It was creepy as hell, had me making the ew face at parts, and even yelling at the screen! Sam continues to be kinda amazing, his hair continues to also be amazing, and Dean looks good in sweater. Dear Show, four eps in--can Dean do something, please? Maybe I'm looking at it too hard through my Dean-Girl glasses, but I'd like to see my sweetie-patootie Dean be more, I don't know, heroic? Take charge? A little smarter?
Tags:
spn showtime!

SpN12X02

Hmmmm...I'm not sure what their point is going to be, but I'm willing to go with it. A good ep--one point of unhappiness that I'm waiting for other folks to weigh in on. My feeling overall--a little too much shorthand in regards to moving the story along, a few cute moments, but Sam--wow!
dita11

me!

You haven't heard much from me lately, because mostly I've been coming home from work, eating and going straight to bed. I've managed a comment or three here and here, but man....

I'm old, and this job is kicking my ass. We've got no people on the floor so I'm trying to take up the slack. Retail is a dog's life, folks. There's no sit-down in retail. I'm beginning to suspect that Red Bullseye Satan plans to work me and the other old broad there to death, so they don't have to pay out retirement. Well, I got news for them.

184173_10151787487114988_1281157626_n

I'm about to catch up with everyone's thoughts on the season opener. I have thoughts as well. :D
spn showtime!

Supahnachul Time Season 12!

Hokey smokes! This was one of the best come-backs ever!!! This was seriously amazing, like Lazarus Rising-level amazing! I loved it, I hope this is a taste of what this season is going to be like. I can't wait to see what you guys think!!
Tags:
trex darn

whiiiiiiiiiinnnneeee....

granny weatherwax

Just feel a little like it.

Catching up soon as the cold lets go. The worst thing abut having a cold and being a grown up? You still have to go to work. Sure, they tell you to stay home and not spread germs, but we all know that's bullshit. Spent my Saturday wrapped up in blankets and emitting the occasional supersonic whine. I feel productive.

So, what's happening, folks? Did I miss anything? Links, links! *grabby hands*
faceoevol

Hi my friends!

I was gone! Did you notice??

You didn't notice. :(

We did a belated anniversary trip to the Finger Lakes. It was pretty awesome, just gorgeous views everywhere. I even went on a hike! A very, very, short hike - no more than an hour - but again, amazing views and more importantly, I survived.

I'll try and post pictures. You'll recognize me instantly, I'm the one who looks like a garden dwarf.
Tags:
young jensen

Public Enemies Part Two: chapter 9b

Title: Public Enemies Part Two: chapter 9b
Author: roxy
Pairings/Characters: Sam/Dean, original characters
Rating: NC-17
Total Word Count: 8723
Summary: a 1920s AU *very* loosely based on the film, Public Enemy.
Notes/Warnings: abuse, dub-con, rape, harsh images, morally challenged Sam, troubled Dean. There are hints of abuse, physical and sexual, but nothing terribly graphic. The rating is for the overall fic—it varies according to update. For a large part of the fic, the boys are underage.
In this update, the abuse includes rape.

follows from Public Enemies Book One
one/ two/ three/four/ five/six/seven/ eight
nine (part one of two parts)



AN: Well, finally an update. We're probably going weird places, so bear with me. This is what happens when you throw your hands up and give in to the characters.

Sempre FedeleCollapse )