?

Log in

No account? Create an account
*BEAMS*
jared speak no evil
roxymissrose
Some wonderful person is reading all my old SV fic and even leaving multiple kudos on some stories. I'm not sure if I want to cover them with hugs and kisses, or apologize, lol!!

Dear My Friends,
heart on fire
roxymissrose
Who wants to come to my house and make me write?? :D
I'll provide snacks and a place to sleep. Especially now that the house is pretty clean--I've been stress cleaning. Stress organizing, stress eating, stress OCDing in general. My kindle is now stuffed with BBs from years ago, I've forced myself several times NOT to file my downloaded fic into separate folders. You know: married boys, werewolf boys, amnesia boys...now is not the time. But someday, my friends, someday...no doubt when fandom has fizzled like a glass of coke in the sun.

It wouldn’t be the BB season if I didn’t whine and bitch, right? It’s how we know what time of year it is. I have a little over 24000 words, words that are mocking me, reading snippets of the fic to each other and laughing, drinking Mr R’s beer, and eating all the trail mix and spitting the almonds on the floor. Bastards.

no title

Dear My Friends!
heart tree
roxymissrose
I love you! ♥

happy-mothers-day-2019-greetings-1557575206.jpg

Dear Sam W.,
jared speak no evil
roxymissrose
When you start worrying about, "Am I worth it?" and thinking that having had demon blood forced on you makes you wrong or damaged, please remember that you picked Thor's hammer up.
Love,
roxy. :)

Tags:

How We Do
poproxy2
roxymissrose
"For fuck's sake, why can't I get rid of this comma?" Peers at screen..closer, closer...squints. "Oh. That's food."

"Jesus--why isn't the A working, damn it--oh." Knocks keyboard, ejects popcorn chip.

Spends an hour trying to figure out if it's "Dean and he" or "he and Dean." Stares at grammar sites. "Fuck it." Wings it.

"This coffee is giving me heartburn" Makes another pot.

"Maybe I need to see that scene again. I'll just look it up on The Youtube..." Two hours of baby elephant vids and old-school rap later....

Plots out another story entirely while looking for bunker plans. Again.

"I should get some more popcorn chips."

"I should get some more coffee."

"I should check The Facebook."

"I should check The Twitter."

"I hope someday I understand The Twitter."

Wonders if anyone will notice if she describes Sam jerking off as "he caressed his turgid staff of love." Giggles to self.

Checks word-count. Type a word. Checks word-count again. Delete word.

"Bed-time! Omg, I'm beat! Can't wait to snuggle into sleep. Let me read a bit before sleepy-times..." *picks 103,000 word story....*

Yay!
jared speak no evil
roxymissrose
watch_supernatural_online_free.jpg

Season 14 is on Netflix!

Hmmm.
heart tree
roxymissrose
That season 15 poster going around isn't a legit CW promo, is it? You know, the one that has Sam standing in the background in the dark?

Dear My Friends,
dean hug
roxymissrose
I'm probably going to watch Show before most of you. I probably won't comment on it--in fact, I won't, not until all of y'all have had a chance to see it. My hopes are not anything like high, but I am Ride or Die when it comes to Show. No matter how much they kick my boys in the teeth, I am here.

Hoping for the best, my friends.

READ THIS!
dean hug
roxymissrose



Here At The End

Read this right now.

Title: Here At The End
Pairing: Sam/Dean
Partners: laughablelament and crowroad3
A/N: For the prompt: six hex bags (and a side of fries). Written for the spn_napowrimo poetry challenge
Tags:

14X19
heart tree
roxymissrose
NO.

Hmmm...
heart tree
roxymissrose
You know...this trailer for Brightburn kind of makes me want to write Smallville again....


Read more...Collapse )

omg!
heart tree
roxymissrose
I'm spending the weekend with firesign10! Look at me, leaving the house! Poor woman. I tried to warn her about me, but she's very brave! :D :D :D

It's me!
poproxy2
roxymissrose
Remember me?

And totally off topic, but my keys are crunchy. Ewwww! It's time to clean the toast out of my keypad. *blerg*

Well, not so much off topic because there was no topic. Now there is - here it is. Dear my friends, I have never had a story fight me tooth and nail like this, my bang. God lord have mercy, I want to turn it into a human being so I can kick its ass. Finally, finally after advice from firesign10 (i'm so excite!! And scared. And sweaty) I took a hard look at it, and thank god decided I could salvage the mess I'd made of it. Now, I have to continue, but I feel like I'm in a place now where I *can* continue. Beginnings are hard, friends.

I realized that I had seriously compressed two seasons of Show, so instead of unraveling everything, I'm going to hand wave up a storm, like Trump's cancer-causing wind turbines By the time people finish my story, their hair will be listing seriously to one side. I did go back and try to fix the hash I'd made of the bunker's layout. Mind you, stressing over it for hours, when the bunker features all of about five minutes in the fic, lol! Still, it was fun. That set is so freakin' cool. I didn't really get where I was inside of the place, though, until I peeped hells_half_acre's blueprints, and then it was like a light bulb went off in my head. Many thanks to her, it's a thing of beauty.

So, I'm feeling better about the fic, weird personal things are happening to me that, yes, of course I'm going to share, y'all don't get off that easy! :D

no title

(no subject)
heart tree
roxymissrose

This Show is trying to piss me off.


(no subject)
heart tree
roxymissrose

How cute is it that CMM still considers Jared one of his closest friends?

Ah, RPS, you added something fun and interesting to my lifr, after I got over the horror of the very idea of RPS! :D


WHHHHHYYYYY!!!
WTF
roxymissrose
WHY IS SHOW A RERUN????

Dear My Friends,
heart tree
roxymissrose
Today, I feel like someone hollowed my whole insides out.
Tags:

Dean Winchester - Bury A Friend (Heavy flashes) (60K Hunt Video 7/23)
dean
roxymissrose

Has this already been posted? I mean, if it has, it's worth another look or 50, right? Amazing vid by AngelDove



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V1zH9WvABvg
Tags:

Heeee!
sam giggle
roxymissrose
I think, "HE HAS A BEARD." has jumped right into the list of my fav lines ever. :D :D :D

Dear my friends!
roxymissrose
I am thrilled to little bits! I've been getting kudos on an old fic of mine. It is my baby, my pride and joy, the product of much blood, sweat and tears, omg, so many tears! The fic is Non Timebo Mala, and getting kudos--plus a lovely, lovely comment--feels like early Christmas. Folks who know me for a long time know just how much work I put into that fic. Like, a LOT!! A whole fucking lot!

Thank you to whatever lovely soul recced it, you have no idea just how freaking happy you made me! :D

Link!

no title

That's Not My Name--Clark vid, Smallville
heart on fire
roxymissrose
rednihilist reminded me of this beautiful, amazing vid by talitha78. Wow! This made me laugh, and sigh, and then water all up. I loved writing for SV back in the day. I miss those days so much--SV fandom is still one of the best experiences I ever had.



So sorry!
jared speak no evil
roxymissrose
I owe so many replies to comments, and I'll get to that soon! Thanks guys, for being here! My life is so weird these days. Also, who knew that a single infant who doesn't even live with you can take so much of your time??

our little shnoogum Bubbas...Collapse )
Tags:

Hello, my friends!
sam giggle
roxymissrose
I was just going through a huge pile of notebooks and slips of paper, looking for all my Public Enemy notes. What a fascinating trip through fandom! I found a notebook that I kept for Come The Night, my BoyKingSam story, and it was *fascinating!*

I had all these extensive notes and doodas, about characters and place and timelines, and the most fascinating thing about it was, despite notes and timelines and outlines, it ended up being an incredibly different story than what I had planned. I mean, I could write a story using all the info I used on Night, and have a story that had no relation to what I ended up posting. How does that happen? Actually, that kind of shit happened to me all the time, lol! I'd misplace a section of notes, or write the section, then toss the notes, and then, somehow lose the section I wrote and have to rewrite it from memory!

Oy, the wild and woolly days of writing, back then. Every day was desperate, screaming excitement! I kind of miss those days. But not really. :D

Man...
roxymissrose
Sometimes I can watch the fourth season, and sometimes I can't. I really can't handle it at the moment. :(

if anyone is interested....
heart tree
roxymissrose
I have a Castiel sticker and an angel-themed sticker from an SpN blind sticker pack. If any of you, or if you know someone who might want them, let me know!

Oh man....
boys
roxymissrose
The last chapter of A Monster By Any Other Name just went up at AO3. I haven't read it yet because I'm sniveling. I can't believe we've come to the end of that journey. What an incredible piece of fanwork that is, what incredible art attached to it, what *feelings*!!! This story is so importatnt to me on so many levels. Who knew when we started reading it that it would come to almost perfectly describe America today? At least, that is my feeling.

Wow...eight years.

Happy Birthday, Jensen!
heart tree
roxymissrose
Even though this is Michael, it's a great shot of how handsome this man continues to be! 41 is damn good to him! I remember 41...damn, those were *great* years! :D


Brisket, anyone?
heart sneaks
roxymissrose


This came out so tender and delicious, and looked so good, I just had to share! Mr. R is a master! I wish this was for home instead of his job, lol! I helped him wrap it up, though, so a slice or two might have, ah, dropped. On the floor. If by floor, we mean my little mitts. ;D
Tags:

I'm back
dean wave
roxymissrose
I'm back. :D

I don't know what was wrong with my stuff, or how Mr. R fixed it. He explained, and I listened to him. It went kinda like this:
confused-dog.jpg

"Okay now, when you blah-blah-blah, blah, blah, blah-blah-blah. Blah? Blah-blah? Okay, good."

(no subject)
heart tree
roxymissrose

My laptop is pooping around on me, my ipad is a zombie and I cant deal with this phone, so i will catch up with y'all when we fix this stuff. I feel like i haven't been here forever. Plus i want to finish my best shows list and i have comments to answer! Whyyyyy must it be so?