?

Log in

No account? Create an account
(no subject)
heart on fire
roxymissrose

SpN fic: This Small Dark Place: Footsteps In the Dark, 1/?
heart on fire
roxymissrose
Title: Footsteps In the Dark, 1/?
Author: roxymissrose
Pairings/Characters: Jensen/Jared
Rating: G
Word Count: 2652
Summary: The afternoon of Mistress's funeral was sunny, chill….

on LJ
part 7 of This Small Dark Place at AO3

Interesting!
poproxy2
roxymissrose
I don't know if anyone who passes by here is still interested, but Theme_Clex_Recs has updated with a crossovers master list--tons of fandoms x-over with Smallville. Ah, the good old days!

Wow...
rose )
roxymissrose
According to LJ, I made 153 posts in 2018. That's not really much, considering all the years before when I just wouldn't shut up. I should fix that this year. I should also reply to comments, I've been doing a sucky job of that lately. It's been a bit of a hectic year--lots of emotional upheaval and weird shit going on. Let's see if I do better this year.

To all the folks I owe replies to, sorry, probably not going to happen. To all the folks who sent me Xmas cards--bless you, your cards were a wonderful bright spot this holiday!

I'm going to try and make this a writing year. I think I'll join on for one more Big Bang, even though I was pretty sure last year was it. I have some ideas wanting to come out. :D

Merry Christmas 2018!
rose )
roxymissrose



Things have finally begun to settle down! Expect more roxy! Hugs to everyone! If you celebrate, hope your Christmas was a happy one!

My Xmas tree
jensen walk
roxymissrose
IMAG2081.jpg

Dear My Friends,
marlene
roxymissrose
My wallpaper is petit-madame's Jared as Thor and it makes me totally happy every time I see it. Look at that beauty. :)



More about me later, (sooooo much more, can you stand it!) and if anyone has posted something they think I'd be interested in or should know, please link me! Love you guys!

Thanks so much for the lovely cards, y'all! I got the most amazing card from my beloved rednihilist and the cuuuutest little card ever from talitha78! ♥

I'm home!
poproxy2
roxymissrose
I'm home, and everything is okay! I've got some follow-up appointments, but I'm in good shape and I aced the stress test--yay me! I was so *nervous* about the test because I'd had a HORRIBLE experience with one before. I'm relieved that there seems to be no real problem. I'm terrified when it comes to heart stuff, what with my entire family medical history reading like a damn nightmare. But so far, physically I'm doing okay. I'm not going anywhere yet, beloveds! :D


GROPE HUG, E'RBODY!!!!!!!



j2 hug.gif

You guys!
jensen walk
roxymissrose
I'll respond to your lovely comments tomorrow, but y'all make me happy!
We went to the ER after all, and they decided to keep me overnight. Pretty sure everything is okay, they're just wanting to be super cautious. I'm down with that! ;)

Million hugs to you!

dear my friends,
poproxy2
roxymissrose
I've been kind of here, mostly not, but I have reasons. I've been floating around feeling not so good, mentally and physically. Felt weird and queasy all weekend, but put it down to stress and anxiety, but yesterday I had a full blown panic attack and felt so out of it and fucked up that Mr R took me to one of those little medics-in-a-box places because no one wants to give three or four hours of their lives waiting in Emergency. So, today I have an appointment with a cardiologist because the doctor said my EKG was a little wonky. I hope it's nothing, but I'm nervous, given my family history. I'm glad that I decided not to ride out the panic attack at home, though. I'm also so very grateful that Mr R works the night shift, at least for this one instance, because I can't imagine having to be home alone, going through that experience on my own.


Wish me luck, beloveds--I've got my fingers crossed that it's nothing. You know, I'm kinda pissed that I don't feel good now, because up until this last weekend, I was feeling better than I had in a long time. Figures, right? :D

SpN fic: It Was Not Meant To Be Unkind, 3/3
dean
roxymissrose
Title: It Was Not Meant To Be Unkind, 3/3
Author: roxymissrose
Pairings/Characters: Jensen/Jared
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: 7545
Summary: This is the end of Jensen's long childhood. Master Patrick was good to him. Mistress Padalecki was good to him. It was not meant to be unkind….
The end of part 6

on Ao3
on LJ

it was Marlene Deitrich-smoking-a-cigarette good to me. :D
marlene
roxymissrose
YAAAAAASSSSSSSS, goddamn it, I finally finished that chapter! I can't really complain, I *loved* writing it--maybe a little too much because I kept picking and picking and being all, "Ooo--ooo--put this in! Ooo, and this, this is good! And what about this--" on and on, and then I end it on a cliffie--is that a spoiler? Well, there you go. Cliffhanger! Heck yeah!

Now I have to figure out tags and stuff. I'm thinking to put any changes in author's notes. I imagine this chapter is going to annoy folks. There's a lot going on, what with pretty graphic underage. Also, there's consent issues--but if you sign on for a slave fic, you sign on for that too, amirite?

Anyway, this chapter was so much fun to write. It felt like those good old days, when stuff just poured out the head and into the hands. :) I'm thankful for jj1564, who inspired me to let go. So, fair warning, coming chapters are going to get uuuuuugllllyyy….

At any rate, this because it's my go-to-gif for victory.

no title

GRRRRR!!
dean
roxymissrose
I have everything I need to post this final part of chapter six in my slave fic, except the time to fluff and edit it! I have less time to do stuff than before I retired, what the hell!! I'm so frustrated!

Christmas cards. :(
rose )
roxymissrose
I'm not doing cards this year, guys. I can't afford it, plus the time crunch would send me right over the edge. I love you guys so much, and if you decide not to send me a card, I totally get it, I swear.

Next year, for sure. But this year, what with kidlet, getting used to being broke, and fighting the Xmas Demons that insist if I only buy one gift each for the fam, that makes me a bad mother-- *throws up hands* I know I'm the only one thinking that but brains, man....


So, maybe I can't buy a ton of gifts, or stamps or cards, but I can write a xmas ficlet for you if you want? Who knows--I might actually come through.

Hello, my friends!
rose )
roxymissrose
I hope your Thanksgiving, for those who celebrate, was fabulous! Mine was great and then Mother Nature said, what can we do to show roxy we love her? Oh, I know, let's give her a lovely cold, the kind that settle in the chest and makes breathing an endurance sport! Huzzah! Happy Thanksgiving, little wizened one!


Anyhoo, I'm back. :)

Happy Thanksgiving!
rose )
roxymissrose
thanksgiving-snoopy2

Ghost? Poltergeist? Tiparillos?
marlene
roxymissrose
I'm putting this here because I'm tired of folks using poltergeists wrong. They're not just hauntings, waiting around for the Winchesters and their salt and fire. Poltergeists are much more interesting than most folks write them, and I think this article opens the door to some interesting story ideas.

This excerpt from the article basically explains the thing:
Poltergeist is a German word meaning "noisy spirit." It describes many effects such as knocks on walls, objects thrown about by unseen hands, furniture moved, and other occurrences--it is believed that it is caused by the subconscious mind of that individual. It is, in effect, psychokinetic activity, moving objects solely by the power of the mind. The individual is often under emotional, psychological or physical stress (even going through puberty).

here is a link to the whole article.

And don't worry that there's no body to burn--The Internet is full of helpful ways to ditch a poltergeist. ;D

Gack.
sam puppy eyes
roxymissrose
Any advice for writing under-age bad sex? Yes, it really needs to be in there. No, it is not fun to write. I feel sorry for both of them.

Brought to you by stressing over the slave-fic. :)


I'm doing great, though. I don't think I've written this much, this quickly, in a while. Feels good. Makes me want to try and poke at some of the other ideas in my head! It's such a battle, my friends:

Write whacky, creepy, RPS porn, or spend time with the grandchild. Ach, talk about a dilemma!

Happy Birthday!
rose )
roxymissrose
Happy birthday to iibnf, the most fascinating person on LJ! I hope this day is everything! Thanks for being here!

no title

Deep question, full of thinkiness....
roxymissrose
I don't know what's better...Sam's face when he's at his very last nerve, or Sam's face when he's done something he knows is going to annoy the hell out of Dean, but he's gonna innocent-mug right through it....

I love you guys!
trex
roxymissrose
From this weekend--thanks for the giggles, tabaqui and fufaraw!



SpN fic: It Was Not Meant To Be Unkind, 2/3 (This Small Dark Place)
red hood
roxymissrose
Title: It Was Not Meant To Be Unkind, 2/3
Author: roxymissrose
Pairings/Characters: Jensen/Jared
Rating: R
Word Count: 4201
Summary: Jensen starts to realize what little voice he has.

at AO3
on LJ

That poster in Stuart the a-hole's house...
red hood
roxymissrose
Is this it? I thought it was a fake comic poster, but it's real. And the description is very interesting. :)

Why yes, I do get a little obsessive about things...

https://arcanacomics.com/titles/champion/


Tags:

Ah, TNT...
sam smile
roxymissrose
How'm I gonna turn on TNT just in time to catch Sam tucking that gun into the back of his pants? Aaaaaah, fav scene of all time, aaah, fabulous timing. *GRIN*

Crafty!
poproxy2
roxymissrose
I don't think I posted this hereCollapse )

Hello My Friends
marlene
roxymissrose
You know how you start to really like a character, like, a whole lot, so when it comes time for them to exit the scene you start dragging your feet because you just don't want to do it, but it's really for the best because them going shoots the plot forward and you really need that, but you start looking for excuses as to why they neeeeeeeed to stay anyway, and how it'll be good for everyone if they do....


nah, but they need to go.


*wipes eyes* I'll miss you.

SpN 14x04
boys
roxymissrose
and another thing--Collapse )

Yay!
red hood
roxymissrose
This is what we used to call GIP, a gratuitous icon post! Showing off my icon--thank you so much, meus_venator!

SpN 14X04
rose )
roxymissrose
SHHHHOOOOOOOOWWWW!!!!!Collapse )

Ahhhhh....crap.
rose )
roxymissrose
Don't you love it when you get to that point in your fic that requires a bit of research? Read: obsessively searching out photos and info and adding endless links to notes...meanwhile, fighting off other ideas. Because I'm not at that place anymore where I can write two or more fics at once. Damn it. ;D

Also, I think I'm killing the keyboard on my tiny laptop. It's probably happening because I hit my keys like I have a personal, raging hatred for them. My little fingertips get all bruised and achy at the end of the night.

One more thing before I go to bed: KitKats are the devil. I knew we wouldn't get any kids, but I made poor Mr. Roxy buy them anyway. He knew I was lying when I swore I was *absolutely* certain kids were coming this year, really, 'cause I got this feeling. Yeah, I got this feelin' I'll be rolling around in a pile of empty KitKat wrappers. Say, have I told you I'm lactose-intolerant? And KitKats be wrapped in milk-chocolate? Guess who's pretending they're not having an *a-hem* reaction to it? *beams* Lucky ya'll aren't here with me.

It was a good Halloween, even though we had no kiddies and I'm stuck with a crap-ton of deadly candies. I had the TNT on all day, and refused to change the channel, even with the earth-shattering groans of my beloved in the background. You'd think after 14 years, he'd be even tiny bit of a fan. :D

Okay--goodnight, my friends. I'm going straight to bed, too. Unless I get distracted by something before I shuffle off to sleepy-bye land. Like more Red Hood goodness.