marlene

Hello My Friends

You know how you start to really like a character, like, a whole lot, so when it comes time for them to exit the scene you start dragging your feet because you just don't want to do it, but it's really for the best because them going shoots the plot forward and you really need that, but you start looking for excuses as to why they neeeeeeeed to stay anyway, and how it'll be good for everyone if they do....


nah, but they need to go.


*wipes eyes* I'll miss you.

Ahhhhh....crap.

Don't you love it when you get to that point in your fic that requires a bit of research? Read: obsessively searching out photos and info and adding endless links to notes...meanwhile, fighting off other ideas. Because I'm not at that place anymore where I can write two or more fics at once. Damn it. ;D

Also, I think I'm killing the keyboard on my tiny laptop. It's probably happening because I hit my keys like I have a personal, raging hatred for them. My little fingertips get all bruised and achy at the end of the night.

One more thing before I go to bed: KitKats are the devil. I knew we wouldn't get any kids, but I made poor Mr. Roxy buy them anyway. He knew I was lying when I swore I was *absolutely* certain kids were coming this year, really, 'cause I got this feeling. Yeah, I got this feelin' I'll be rolling around in a pile of empty KitKat wrappers. Say, have I told you I'm lactose-intolerant? And KitKats be wrapped in milk-chocolate? Guess who's pretending they're not having an *a-hem* reaction to it? *beams* Lucky ya'll aren't here with me.

It was a good Halloween, even though we had no kiddies and I'm stuck with a crap-ton of deadly candies. I had the TNT on all day, and refused to change the channel, even with the earth-shattering groans of my beloved in the background. You'd think after 14 years, he'd be even tiny bit of a fan. :D

Okay--goodnight, my friends. I'm going straight to bed, too. Unless I get distracted by something before I shuffle off to sleepy-bye land. Like more Red Hood goodness.
red hood

Dear My Friends!

You know Yer Mother doesn't ask for much, kinda - *koff* - but if there's anyone out there who could make a Red Hood icon for me, I'd be forever grateful! And owe a massive favor! *wink-nudge-puppy-eyes* Whatever you want!!

What's that you say, you want a Rose Fam member? Which one? *pokes holes in cardboard box*

They'll understand.


ETA: GOT IT!!! Thanks loads, meus_venator! Now, if you do decide you want one of the fam.... :D

TNT Halloween!

Third ep in!

The second Ghostfacers ep is still one of my all time favs! And I'm sad for poor Corbet all over again! Such creepy imagery, a fabulous ghost and the guys look like they really enjoyed this ep, too. I know folks tended not to like the Ghostfacers, but I always did. I was sad that they ended in an unhappy way, but that's Show for you.
Tags: ,
jensen walk

new episode...

I miiiiiiissed it!! D:

I had to help BG get herself and BB ready to fly out to visit the Niece. Of course, I am besides myself with anxiety about it, but it wouldn't be me if I didn't angst the hell out of every aspect of life. ;D

So, because I'm a good mom, I helped her pack and sort stuff out without even reminding her I was giving Dean and Sam a miss because that's how much I love her. No more than....oh, ten, twenty times? She had the gall to remind me that I was recording it, but *still*!!! I missed real-time viewing! This BB has no idea how much Oma loves him--passing up Winchester Night to pack his nappies.

I hope Show was good, and frankly, I hope it is making sense. I hope that they're not breaking it up into the story of every-damn-body in the world, because I really don't care that much about anyone but my boys--I'd be more than completely satisfied if they sent everyone but Sam and Dean to the seashore. I'm not sayin' I don't like anyone else--I do, in small doses. In small doses, new characters add a freshness to the show. But I'm an old school fan. I think the show is about two brothers, and sometimes I resent being asked to care about outsiders on the level I care about Sam and Dean. But that's just my opinion and not one that I need anyone else to share.

One thing I know without even having to see: Sam and Dean looked amazing, amirite? Love Sam's beard and Mr. HeadHunterInCharge attitude—so efficient, so hot. And Dean...so far, he's hot as hell and my eyes are grateful as fuck. We'll see about the rest!
poproxy2

*BLINK*

Yo...DC Legends of Tomorrow...dang, I might just have to start watching you all the time! Constantine and heart-eating unicorns? Whut? The. Hell? :D I only caught the heart part because of company but I'm going to have to go back and watch that, hokey smokes.
sammy fireworks

Posted!

I finished this fic update nearly two weeks ago, but only now got the chance to post it. I'm feeling not too bad about it--if you read my stuff let me know what you think. If you don't read my stuff, that's okay too! :D


Poor Jensen. I feel so bad for him in this story. He still thinks everything is A-Okay, and nothing yet has happened to change his mind. It's coming, and thanks to a little gentle support, *eyeballs jj1564* it's going to be rough. Seriously, though, thanks for the hand-holding love!
Tags: