poproxy2

What I'm doing now.

Besides avoiding packing for *another* weekend trip. :(


I'm watching--whenever our trippy internet connection lets me--a bunch of shows that I gave a pass to on their first go-round, and finding them very enjoyable, where I didn't when they were fresh and new and just starting. Almost all of them are done as current TV, or in their last season. A couple of them ae going to wrap up their story-lines in a TV movie, so that's good. Satisfying. I hate when they pull the rug out from under you, series-wose, like Jonh Doe, the bastards, or ANGEL for fucking cryin' out loud, I still curse them for that.

Shows I'm watching now: Teen Wolf. Didn't like it the first time around, enjoying it now, thanks to write_light for pointing me there.

iZombie, which is actually kind of cute and funny.


Timeless. I like it much better now--when I first tried to watch, I guess I just wasn't open to the idea.

Shadow Hunters because fufaraw made it sound interesting.

I'm about to go back and finish watching Sense8, since they gave these guys closure. I liked it, but when it was cancelled, I walked.

Anything I should be watching? Besides endless reruns of SpN, just to see in which shows Sam looks like a bruiser and in which he looks like a waifish, little woobie? :D
poproxy2

Hi!

So, yesterday, we ate the last of the delicious birthday paella! The Fam thought that this would be a good thing to have for my birthday, back in August. Read: we really want this shit, let's use mom's birthday as an excuse to have it!

Also, around that time, I promised I would post pics of my BD--like y'all really were champing at the bit to see them. Well, if you're anywhere near as nosy as I am, you were. ;D

looook!Collapse )
sunflower

hi!

I keep writing long posts and deleting them! Just so you know, I am here and I am doing stuff. I just don't follow through with posting. :( I miss you guys! *waves*

I ordered the 13th season because I can't stop myself. I need them all to be complete.

I want another laptop. I do like this one, (my fake surface) but I'd like something...I don't know. As time goes by, I'm loving this keyboard less and less. I'm not sure if it's my aging self, or if it's this bouncy, thin, oddly unresponsive keyboard. I do have a tendency to hammer away at the keys--those who used typewriters probably know what I mean.


Also, why does my spellcheck only work intermittently? I can't spell to save myself--I *need* that function so I don't embarrass myself in public!!
jensen laugh

HAAAAAAA!!

Jared Padalecki, you are EVERYTHING.

His response to Vanilla Ice, stuck in New York, I think...

Vanilla Ice
‏Verified account @vanillaice
7h7 hours ago

So I just landed from Dubai and now there is like tons of ambulances and fire trucks and police all over the place


Jared Padalecki
‏Verified account @jarpad
Replying to @vanillaice

Seems like there was a problem. Yo, you’ll solve it.


CRYIN' !!!!!
dean wave

Ha! Old age!

I posted to let y'all know that I wouldn't be here for a few days--last Thursday, I think--but forgot to public it, lol! So, anyhoo, I was gone, but now I'm back. I had a good time. :D I'll check up on you soon as I can!
jared speak no evil

The good stuff keeps coming!

So, this weekend I felt all draggy and whiny and weepy because I have the world's worst cold--still kicking my ass--but I got a super special surprise birthday gift from the niece today--Sam in the Impala! I was screaming, and coughing, but mostly screaming from joy. I'm going to make me some tea, and cuddle up in bed with my boys. Dean on one side, Sam on the other. My, sounds like one of those self-insert stories... ;D :D
poproxy2

omg!

I just can't get motivated to write! I want to, I reeeeeeeeeaaly want to finish the slave series but I just end up reading gossip and scoffing and staring at pics instead. Tonight I wasted quite a bit of time trying to find a place I could watch Teen Wolf for free. Every time I think, "Now! Right now!" I suddenly have to wash dishes or do laundry or sweep up dog hair...HALP!!!
heart on fire

Thank you!

So, I had an amazing birthday my friends. It wasn't a surprise, in fact, in a moment of something—annoyance, desire to please the fam—I told them I wanted a party. I really didn’t, but I thought saying I did would make them happy, and it seemed to. Imagine my total surprise when it turned out to be the most fun day I've had in a long, long time.

I loved it, and got great stuff, and laughed a lot and had just an amazing day. Mr. R hired a caterer; they came to the house and made paella—like a gigantic outdoor pan of paella that was the best I've tasted! We had that, and scallops and risotto for the folks who couldn’t do shrimp, and veggie burgers for the folks who were vegan. We had the most delicious birthday cake ever, and I had some, even though I'm still kind of paying for it! I’ve been eating waaaaay too much because we had so many leftovers!

I’ll post pics later but right now I want to thank everyone who was kind enough to wish me BD wishes and make me feel loved! I swear between y’all and RL, I felt like a queen! ♥

Thanks to everyone who gave me messages: lapetite_kiki, chellexxx, madebyme_x, carolandtom, zara_zee, marciaelena, milly_gal, phoenixnz, gingersnap1224, fanspired, daisydumont, stir_of_echoes, and supernutjapan!


Thank you for your LJ greeting, tasabian, davesmusictank, bradygirl_12, julchen11, bubblesbrnaid, and amberdreams!

Thank you for your gifts and picspams, lovely ladies! Thank you for the cutest and cheekiest T-Rex in all the land, fufaraw, beautiful Jensen,jj1564, yummy candy, thank you impala_chick, and that heart, you know I need it--;D rednihilist! And of course, a delicious drink, and a super cool new userhead, meus_venator!

If I've missed anyone, deepest apologies! This was just--wow! The best damn birthday, thanks to all of you!
poproxy2

Thank you!!

I want to post individual thanks later, but I just want you all to know just how much all your birthday wishes meant to me! It made a fantastic day even more amazing! Between y'all and the Fam, I'm floating around like a happy cloud! (okay but look at my cool userhead thanks so much meus_venator)

Love you guys so much!

Tags:
WTF

wtf...?

I got a response from a comment I left on an AO3 story (The Obituary Mambo by nigeltde) --not from the writer--that made me see red. I had to stop and vacuum the living room before I answered because I needed to step back from the raging ignorant way I wanted to respond.

This was the comment:

And it was nice treat to see bottom Dean.
Because its such a rare thing in this fandom right? It's not like 8 out of 10 stories are bottom dean, no, it must be a treat to read another bottom dean story since there is a shortage of bottom dean in this fandom. Rme.

I replied:

And it was nice treat to see bottom Dean.
Yup, it was, especially written by someone who knows how to write.
Why are you annoyed because it was a treat for me to read an excellently written bottom Dean fic? I don't choose what to read by sex positions, I choose to read depending on the writer's skill, and because there are a ton of fabulously talented bottom Sam writers, that's mostly what I read. So, yeah, it was a treat, and no, it's got nothing to do with your likes or dislikes. As for all these bottom Dean stories, how about links? I'd like to read some of these 8 out of 10 stories.


Was that comment even necessary? There are lots of things and pairings I really, really, very strongly don't like at all, but I don't feel the need to throw my two cents in. I hope I didn't come off as too confrontational because no one needs that shit in their comments, but I get tired of people telling other folks how to feel and what to like. There's a shit storm going on all around us, and fandom is my happy place, goddammit. If I have to watch what I say, or how I act, than how the fuck is that so? I'm sorry, I'm a big switch person--I don't care. It depends on the story who does what. And since Dean has never looked out of my TV screen and said, "roxy, I am gay/bi/totally straight--" He can be whatever I want him to be. Or you want him to be, or your cousin wants him to be….
sammy fireworks

WOW

Holy shit--these last few days of the Bang are chock full of amazement!! I'm about to let the dog hair pile up knee high--I got back-to-back reading to do!

no title
marlene

Help me kick around some ideas, my friends?

I need help! I'm forever looking for writing help, I know. What it is, is, I'm going to finish my slave fic. Problem is, I don't know how to get started. I know what's going to happen, and how it ends, but I'm having a hard time stitching bits together. How can I get that same flavor back, the same voice? I'm having a lot of difficulty getting that tone the other bits have. The problem is I've spent so much time writing from the POV of a cranky, young white boy that it's hard getting into that semi-steam punk, slightly Victorian mind-space young Jensen has in my WIP.

I reread the last bit I posted, and those pieces that I wrote for the future before I got caught up in Bangs and the ass-kicking RL decided to give my ass last year. It helped a bit, but mostly highlighted how far I'd wandered off from the original feeling. It figures too, that I made no playlist for the thing, and I have few pics. At the time, I just *knew* everyone and what was happening in that fic...oy.


Any tips, guys?
boys

I, babblelonian...

I'm rewatching this season, in no particular order, and it was a really good season. I'm enjoying it even more than I did the first time around. I think I fall victim to folks complaining and then all I see are flaws. Or maybe I just get disappointed that once again, the boys aren't confessing their complete and undying love for each other, followed by big, wet, shmoochies and then naughty times in their bunks...oh, ha, goodness, just kidding...*koff*

tumblr_inline_mpwyktjyoZ1qz4rgp