?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bab-Bab-Bab, Bab-Babylonian....
jared speak no evil
roxymissrose
Omgosh, you guys!! I finally figured out what this "first draft" thing is all about! *highfives self*

My darling Babylonian
jared speak no evil
roxymissrose
I'm watching the Great British Baking Show: The Early Years, and it's so odd! Paul Hollywood is much less a cold-hearted, baking assassin! It's a bit unsettling actually.

He is one of my several flavors. ;D

SHOW
dean hug
roxymissrose
Dear Show,
If I apologize for saying the first two eps wa'nt shit, will you stop beating me up? I'm not sure my fannish heart can take more of this.

Oy.
roxy
Tags: ,

(no subject)
heart sneaks
roxymissrose
I love stories that feature tiny, kind of insignificant looking gifts that are actually deeply meaningful, like Jared's gift in True Beauty is Found Within by lullys, and the gift in the story I read last night,Mirror, Mirror on the wall by Merenwen76.

There's just something so sweet, so innocent, and so full of hope, to give a gift like that. I remember when I was an itty-bitty, wee roxy, a friend of mine found a little gold-colored ballerina slipper charm. We all kind of coveted it--it was pretty, but he gave it to my mom. She cherished that little thing. In fact, I still have that little slipper in a box with a few other pieces of her jewelry. A little, worn, more-than-fifty year old charm. I'm a collector of things like that, too. I have little bits, and cards, and rocks and things make no sense to anyone else but me—and the person who gave it to me.

Anyway, you should read those stories because they are both very good. They made my little ♥ soar.

Before New Year's Resolution
poproxy2
roxymissrose
I'm resolved to:

Finish This Small Dark Place—hopefully be January. Xs fingers! I've already got about 3000 words into the next story, but this will be the longest part and the most intense. I might time compress this bitch and spare us all, lol! :D

Start posting my new fic in January as well.

See if I can finally get a decent outline of the end of Public Enemy. I doubt I can finish it in the way it deserves, but I can't just leave it hanging forever.

Write epilogues, timestamps to a few of my stories

Give some serious thought to doing another BB is there is one this year. Maybe write real fast before Show kills any ideas dead.

+

I can't believe it's almost Thanksgiving already! Boy, with BG no longer working in retail, and me being out of retail for the last couple of years as well, my sense of time is really screwed up! It's still weird to me that we can actually sit down to dinner together as a family, and spend the holidays together without having to cut and run off to work, or get up at some obscene time of night to go to work. Retail is the devil, no matter what form it takes.

And now I'm picturing King of Hell!Sam in a Target uniform—sprawled out on the Guest Service counter all bathed in red light. :D :D :D

New fic project
sammy fireworks
roxymissrose
I'm at a little over 36,000 words on the little Match Jared. The fic actually has a real title now, and one illustration, that sketch of Jared I posted a bit ago. Tell the truth, though, I'm hoping I might be able to interest someone down the line to make me a cover. At any rate, friends, I'm on FIYAH, and loving writing this! I can't wait to get to the part where Jared meets Jensen. :D

SO EXCITE!!!!

Show.
road
roxymissrose
sort of spoilers, cutting to be sure...Collapse )

(no subject)
road
roxymissrose
Is anyone watching Daybreak? I kind of really like it. Colin is so good! :D

Beta help, please?
lit pumpkin
roxymissrose
Is anyone available to give me feedback on the first four chapters of my mpreg story? The main character is an underage and pregnant Jared. (14, so I'm not kidding about the underage.)

help please! :D
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
I know y'all have been posting stuff and I'm so far behind!!! I'm going to track fic down, but if you're reading this and you've posted something, please do me a big favor and drop a link? This month has been crazy busy for me (in a good way!) but I'm ready to hop back on the horse...or something like that. ;D

Halloween Marathon
boys in suit
roxymissrose

TNT is hosting a marathon on Halloween night. :)

Have a laugh on me!
poproxy2
roxymissrose
Things have been a little sad for a lot of us lately, but I tell you, I took one look at this pic BG sent, and cracked up--I mean, sure, I'm his Grandma Shark, but can you really not laugh looking at this pic?

I know, I know, I've been remade entirely of shmoop. ;D

BeelzeBubbas under the cut!Collapse )

Dear My Friends!
dean hug
roxymissrose
I have not been here for a while, and I'm sorry about that! I've been busy. Having guests staying with us, baby-sitting--bless his incredibly active-little hind-parts, sinking into a screaming pit of despair brought about by the most lack-luster return of Show ever, having a major cold, some general laziness, a slight writer's block brought about by having too much to say about a super fun story to write, despair brought about by a truly lack-luster return of Show, and have I mentioned I was not happy with the return of Show?

I have had some unhappy moments with Show returning before, so I'm not completely worried, but this opening makes me feel like I've been lied to. *shrugs*

Supanachul Day!
dean hug
roxymissrose
I don't know how I feel. Happy, sad, excited, sad, so, so fucking sad. I'm trying to concentrate on the good part, but man.

I'm having a hard time. :(

But I'm so glad they're gonna be back on my TV, I missed them so much.
Tags:

Dear My Friends,
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
Sometimes I skim a story at AO3 and the only comment I want to leave is, "Stop this. Stop this right now."

hey my friends!
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
Leaving for Niagara Falls bright and early on Friday, to celebrate 40 years of wedded bliss--or something like that. Has anyone here been before, and if so, do you have suggestions on what to do? I want to eat and sleep and have sex, but something tells me Mr. R wants to do more than that--tchah! As if there was anything more important than sex, food, and coffee.

(no subject)
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
Junking out old papers and notebooks, and found some notes for an Angel/Steven King's Mist/Supernatural crossover and was like," WTF? Whoa..."

Interesting days! Looked like it was headed towards a Dean/Angel pairing. Maybe I should seriously consider it for the five people who still miss Angel. :D

Back in those days, I could write Dean without Sam. I don't think I can anymore.

wow....
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
In case anyone was wondering what I was doing with the Little Preggo Jared story, I'm doing about 20,000 words, hokey smokes! A lot of ugly Frankenstein back-and forthing with it, but I'm happy with what I have and I'm having fun writing it.

I had to stop writing the SDP fic, Footsteps in the Dark. Not give it up, just step back. It was really screwing with me, on top of everything else going on. Words were flowing, but it was just getting too painful. On the advice of a beloved friend, I'm taking a breath from it. But just a short breather, I want to finish this bit up and head towards the end, with a goal of finishing by February. As for Poor Little Match Jared, I have no end date in mind. I'm just writing it as it goes. I probably won't post until I'm pretty much done with it, so, sometime next year. I don't plan to post any WIPs beyond the ones I have going now, and I have every intention of finishing the both of them. *crosses fingers and prays*

One more month to go, guys. How will we deal with this last year? I'm already not happy with spoilers I've seen, but I'm hoping for the best, and hoping like crazy that this last year will at least see some good fic. :)

The little prince
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
Here he is, 20 months--coming up on the date that using months to tell his age will be obnoxious.Collapse )

dear my friends,
rose )
roxymissrose
I have no idea how the other grandmas do it, bless their hearts, but I'm about to implode. Quietly. So as not to disturb the little prince who has finally, please god let it be for the rest of the night, fallen asleep.

This grandma-ing is not exactly my forte. I freely admit it. I'm kind of shit at this, and the years have not made me any better. I have no idea why this kid likes me, to tell the truth.

The sitch is this: the little guy is still on Hawaii time, which means sleep-sleep comes about midnight. Yeah. Though he's passed out early tonight, I'm just praying his little body doesn't think this is just a nap. Mr. R and I have been watching him for Mama, who is just now barely beginning to recover from a horrendous bout of the stomach flu—she ate today for the first time in four days. We've been to the ER so that she could get fluids via IV because we were that worried. It has not been pretty.

As for me, I'm tired and crabby and not having very much opportunity to write which sucks, because I feel like I'm on FIRE for writing right now.

If only I could type using the power of my mind….

I have managed to do some reading, and even left some comments, which—woo-hoo, go me! I'm not gonna lie, some of those stories were read and commented on in the bath. It's been my only free time lately.

Yes, it's been pretty horrible, and I've been eyeing our beloved princeling, wondering how much truth there is to those feral children stories, and whether there's a chance he might be adopted by a roving tribe of voles. Mind you, the minute--the very second--he's out of my hands, I miss him like he's been gone a million years. Grandma-ing, the hours are crap, but yeah, the benefits outweigh it all.

Thanks, you guys!!
happy birthday
roxymissrose
I'll be back with specific thanks and stuff--fufaraw, thanks again for the super cool card! ♥ ♥ ♥

It's been a good day, thunder and torrential rain aside, lol! I've got my candles out and my hiding-in-room ready, kindle is unlocked and loaded. I'm ready for whatever nature throws at me. Hell, I'm a 65 year old, kinda-sorta-itty-bitty bit of a badass. Cain't nuthin stop me! ;D

Victory is almost mine!
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
The next part of my nearly eternal thrall!verse WIP is almost ready to go. I think. Thanks a million, jj1564, for the good advice! It's not a big update, but it's an update, so I count it as a huge step forward, lol!

Also, thanks so much firesign10, for your work on the 2019 BB Masterlist! *HUGS* You're fabulous, kid!

lord, have mercy....
marlene
roxymissrose
who am I?Collapse )

My friends--
dean oh yeah
roxymissrose
Why is everyone acting like "omg, Jensen Ackles, how you dress!" like suddenly he's stylish and shit.

My boy can dress--has been doing so for a good long while. He's got excellent taste, so much better than most actors out there. He can pull off a classic look like Cary Grant, and then put a little wild design and make it look like hot sex. He knows what fits him, understands fit, and knows how to wear clothing. Everything he wears looks like it was cut just for him, even that jacket everyone hates but I love, and if I'm correct, was not his? Yet vis how it perfectly fit those wide shoulders, that smooth, long line of back, that perfect, peachy, plush ass, just begging to be framed....

Oh my. Went a little off track there, but y'all know what I mean.

Back to work! ♥

My life at the moment. :D
book and glasses
roxymissrose
BG and the grandspawn are on vacation for the next ten days. Ten days to write like the wind! I'm at about 4000 words on the Mpreg, bouncing all over the place in the story and enjoying it! I threw my hands up ans told it to do whatever it wanted and it wants to change tense and write out of sequence. I'm cool with it. Man, I love this stage of the writing process, when I love the story and the story loves me.

I've also got about 3000 words on Thrall!Jensen, and I'd be doing better with it if I didn't have to do so much research in my own fic! Oy! So much rereading that I don't want to do. And poor June...I'm about to dump so much work on her. *bats eyes and grins at her* (I'm not as cute or lovable as Jared but I try.) :D

I'm also very proud, and flattered, to have one of my drawings recced at Darkside. Thanks so much for the kudos, guys! Since I started writing, Art and I have had a strained relationship, but one day, I hope to reconcile. :D

Hello my friends!
happy birthday
roxymissrose
Cross your fingers with me and wish, wish, wish--I'm hoping to get 69 kudos on my 2019 BB by my birthday! Why? Because my inner 12 year old demands it! :D :D :D

Why I never get anything done.
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
Child setting out to take over the worldCollapse )
Tags:

Hello Dear My Friends!
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
happy real life stuff!Collapse )

(no subject)
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
Happy Birthday to onlythefireborn! I hope it was a good day! :)

dear my friends,
s-d by merakieros
roxymissrose
I have the awful feeling that whatever the end of Show is, it's going to make people like me, total wincesters ride or die 4evah, lose their shit. Not that we *ever* expect anything to happen because that's just crazy talk and solid fanfic, buuuuuuuuttt...I'm afraid one of them is going to go on living life without the other, playing happy little families with some chick. It's just the way I feel watching Jensen kind of struggle to say he's happy with the ending, when he's said so many, many times that his prefered ending is a Butch and Sundance ending.

Maybe--hopefully--I'm just being overly negative. I'm going to shut up and go back to reading BBs. :D