?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

forcing myself to stay up. :)

So, are we doing Xmas cards this year? Who wants to possibly get one from me? Those of you who have known me for years know that it's pretty much hit or miss getting a card from me. I am a procrastinator's procrastinator. I'm the chick who's made Christmas cookies on Christmas eve--like, started them 12:00 Christmas eve...which I guess is technically Christmas day but what the heck. Ach, I used to be such a Martha Stewart about Xmas. But I also used to drive everyone insane and make Christmas a time of stress and thinly veiled threats.

I don't know about the rest of the Fam, but these days, I'm remarkably chill. :D

"Shit, yes, we'll have food on Christmas day, silly child! Now get your ass to the Acka-me. I'm good with hot dogs but ya'll might want something more."

"Cookies? That's what they make those big blue cans for. And after, you can put stuff in it--say, let's just make that one of your Xmas presents."

"Yo, instead of a tree, just loop some tinsel around the tower fan or nah?"

And just to prove my Christmas spirits, I'll post this with an oldie but goodie Christmas wish from days gone by. Because it deserves another outing.



snowman by sasdao hasegawa

Sad, confused, little snowman. All he wanted was a hat....

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
sweptawaybayou
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:17 am (UTC)
lmao!!!!

omg, me too. I used to ... everything. And then I just *stopped*. Now I'll put up a tree, but we only put lights and garland on it. No ornaments, no stress about the cats breaking anything.

Cookies can be baked, or they can be bought or they can be *not*. It's all good.

AND THAT PICTURE IS PERFECTOMFG. right? that's all i really wanted to say. why can't i find a hat like that? *flails*

and on the other hand, i do want a card from you. around xmas would be nice, if not? easter is good also. oh - the 4th of july. we never get enough cards on labor day, you know?

:D

roxymissrose
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:27 am (UTC)
LOL!!! We are the Anti-Stewart!!

We shall exchange...whatever cards!

and if mine can have picture of a hat on it..*winkwink* that'd be great! :D
clarkscherry
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:19 am (UTC)
And What a Hat is IS!
roxymissrose
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:25 am (UTC)
It's a warm and toasty hat--and such lovely tassels, no? ;D
clarkscherry
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:45 am (UTC)
Is that a feather in yer... er, no, its not! But, I think I like it!
roxymissrose
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:59 am (UTC)
HAAAAAAAAAAA!! You made me laugh out loud and now I'm getting weird looks! :D :D :D
peepingdru
Nov. 21st, 2014 02:11 am (UTC)
I was just thinking I need to pull finger outta.....and get organised....IT SHALL HAPPEN...or not...x0x00x0x0
roxymissrose
Nov. 21st, 2014 02:15 am (UTC)
That's our motto: "IT SHALL HAPPEN!! Or not..."
tabaqui
Nov. 21st, 2014 03:13 am (UTC)
Heeee!
Oh my gawd, i luff you. :)
roxymissrose
Nov. 21st, 2014 03:24 am (UTC)
*BEAMS*

Me too, you.
You know what I mean. :)
tabaqui
Nov. 21st, 2014 03:53 am (UTC)
Of coz.
digitalwave
Nov. 21st, 2014 07:46 am (UTC)
I would love a card from you, sweetie. :)
roxymissrose
Nov. 21st, 2014 11:38 pm (UTC)
You're on the list! :D
digitalwave
Nov. 22nd, 2014 08:10 am (UTC)
yay, sweetie, thank you! :)
firesign10
Nov. 21st, 2014 12:27 pm (UTC)
That snowman is a RIOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! He's so confused! And somehow all that that snow against the naked man's back has made the guy very...perky!!!!

I really enjoyed decorating at Christmas, but once the BPD kicked in full force, the holidays in general became a big ball of overwhelming. Last year Becca took on a bunch of it - she does almost all the shopping, she and Mike make Thanksgiving dinner, she does the wrapping. We do a tree, but other decorating just depends. Cards are hit or miss - I like to send them, I think about sending them, and...sometimes I DO send them. I wish it weren't this way--it's frustrating, and I always feel like I'm failing, but that's just how it is. I yam what I yam.

If you send me a card, it would be lovely. But there's no "have-to". *hugs*
roxymissrose
Nov. 21st, 2014 11:41 pm (UTC)
LOL! Poor snowman!

God, you sound just like me! It's frustrating but I've decided not to feel like a failure about it anymore. Folks get cards and stuff from me, it's a bonus. It helps that extended family is incredibly understanding, gotta say. :)

I need addresses!
gingersnap1224
Nov. 21st, 2014 03:24 pm (UTC)
Let's.

This is going to be a wierd xmas. For the first time ever, I will not be spending it with my family because I screwed up and now the airfare is outrageous. It will just be the Hub and me. I have half a mind to go Christmas crazy and decorate everyroom.
roxymissrose
Nov. 21st, 2014 11:44 pm (UTC)
Go for it!!! Decorate like crazy--we'll want pictures. ;D
(Anonymous)
Nov. 22nd, 2014 08:09 pm (UTC)
now theres a card for Christmas!
The card I love it ! The holiday I skip pretty much happily even though I still love to look at Christmas lights! Ah well! All the merriest to you and yours!
roxymissrose
Nov. 22nd, 2014 08:26 pm (UTC)
Re: now theres a card for Christmas!
It's a great card, isn't it? :D

Just imagine the horror if I accidentally sent that card out to all the RL friends--now, that'd be some unforgettable Christmas memories!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

jensen walk
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner