?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Me-Me

pronounced me- me. 'Cause this is all about me. Everyone's doing that December meme. I failed hugely at that last year, so this year if you want to ask me something, go ahead and I will overshare be happy to answer you. No limit because I find everything about me fascinating. Wait, are we still not saying stuff like that in public? Are we all still faking modesty? Whatevs.

Halfway through Retail Hell, now. countdown to Christmas, and I feel like I've been kicked in the non-existant nads. Fucking hate this time of year. Everyone is looking for that one, special, magic gift that will finally make everyone love them, and they're willing to gut any retail worker who stands in the way of that. God knows I want to help you find the thing that will finally make your folks value you, but if we ain't got it, disparaging my legitimacy is not going to make it suddenly appear.

God, grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change ('cause this is my paycheck)
The patience to put up with folks who swear I'm an obstructive bitch
And the wisdom to know they will jail my ass if I leap over the counter with my stapler in hand....
Always remember, Spring will return, and no one will want to kill you for the last Easter egg.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
tasabian
Nov. 30th, 2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I'm sorry work is so stressful. My job gets busy this time of year as well but it's nothing compared to dealing with grumpy and badly behaved shoppers.

Mmm, question: if you could bring back a guest star for a one time fling with Sam and Dean respectively, who would you choose for each of them?
roxymissrose
Nov. 30th, 2014 11:58 pm (UTC)
I should be used to badly behaved shoppers after all these years, but each year, they surprise me anew! :)

Wow, what a fabulous question!! Let me think on this one, it's too good to rush an answer out! :D
roxymissrose
Dec. 1st, 2014 12:34 am (UTC)
Madison: because she was actually attractive, had backbone, and they flirted naturally. I could believe that he had feelings for her that tipped just a bit past lust. It would require an AU world, but let's paste Bitten's plot resolution on this one. SpN's monsters have certainly evolved since those early seasons, haven't they?

My other choice for Sam would be Kali, strictly in a fanfiction kind of way, because how crazy hot would that be? I think Sam would be a good fit for her, what with his *so* not vanilla self.



Dean has woeful lack of chemistry with the women on this show. There aren't any female guest stars I'm wanting to see with Dean. However, I would pay cash money to bring Deputy Linus (Yellow Fever) back and throw him in the back seat of the Impala with Dean. Even with Dean being drunk and weaving and slightly nuts, Linus was prettily impressed with him. Adorable little pink cheeks…mmm-hmm.

And of course, Benny. He wasn't as hot as Linus but there was chemistry of all kinds going on there—I could believe that they made good partners in every sense of the word, especially what with Dean's slight submissive streak.
supernutjapan
Dec. 1st, 2014 12:55 am (UTC)
Definitely need a lot of help from God this season LOL

hmmm... I want to know which of your fic is your favorite, which of your own art is your favorite, and one artwork, one fic of someone elses that you are enjoying now.
roxymissrose
Dec. 1st, 2014 01:14 am (UTC)
Ah, another thinky one.

I'm going to answer this one separately because I happen to be really in love with someone's art and someone's fic at the moment! :D

I *love* petite madame, and her men-of-letters art--and the story, but I'm deeply in love with her work. Whether serious or funny, it's brilliant. Her work leaves you breathing heavy from sheer amazement. It's an adventure going through her art!

As for fic I'm enjoying right now, this moment, I'm rereading for the umpteenth time Fade To Black. Because it's *perfect*. It's DemonDean the way it should have been done, the way they alllllllllmost did it. It's from Sam's POV, which is only right, and is a story about the power of love, and how amazing it can be. Runegirl's work never fails to move me, but there is something about this story that catches me every time. Watching Dean's progression from demon to...well, never actually human again, but to being able to control himself, all for Sam--it's very moving. :) Plus it's domestic/kid/Samwhump/HC fic all in one intensely well-written package. Yes. :D

Now, I have to think of my own...*G*
roxymissrose
Dec. 1st, 2014 02:18 am (UTC)
I think of all my fics, Non Timebo Mala is my favorite. It was a lot of fun to research, I enjoyed writing the OCs the story was full of, and I liked giving the making of the Colt a whole new story. That's my fav SpN story.

It's much, much harder to pick a favorite piece of art because I'm horribly, horribly hard on myself as an artist and mostly very disappointed in the results. But the one drawing I did that didn't make me want to cry or delete was Dragon Winchesters. :)
supernutjapan
Dec. 1st, 2014 03:25 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! Those dragon Winchesters are adorable! And petite madame's artwork is beautiful too. I look forward to reading the fic<3<3
(Anonymous)
Dec. 1st, 2014 01:18 am (UTC)
Hey, BB. Sorry retail is hell in this most festive, holy season of greed. :(

It's tifaching, I'm anon right now because I'm sneaking my way onto everyone's holiday love meme and I don't feel like logging in and logging out again because I'm lazy that way.

So...my question for Dec. 17.....So, you did a post a while ago about the hell that was your trip to the Jersey shore and how wonderful it was to return to the comfort of your own living room. Do you enjoy vacations as a rule? Have you been somewhere that wasn't torture every second you were away from home? If so, where? Tell me all about how much you enjoyed your trip to......?
roxymissrose
Dec. 1st, 2014 02:32 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, so--no dates, just answers. :D :D

And my answer is I fucking hate vacations. I hate leaving my house. I used to have horrible reactions to crowds but I'm worlds better now. Still, hate not being safely at home, warm and snuggly and only steps from coffee.

The last time I enjoyed a vacation was a weekend Mr. Roxy and I took to recharge after the loss of his brother--that was a year full of sadness and stress. Those couple of days we took were like magic, even though it was a tiny, ancient WPA cabin the wilderness of Parvin State Park. Maybe I liked it so much because it was just the two of us....
meus_venator
Dec. 1st, 2014 01:27 am (UTC)
Two questions:
1: What steps are you taking to make sure the finish isn't worn off Dean, especially the 'mouthal' area? : P

2. (Stolen and modified from a question by sleepypercy)
If you could only choose one boy (Sam, Dean, Jared or Jensen) to help you survive the Zombie apocalypse, which one would you choose and why, and how would you spend Christmas together?
(Zombified shoppers can also be included as part of your answer.)
roxymissrose
Dec. 1st, 2014 02:40 am (UTC)
1) CardboardDean wonders what you mean by mouthal area, reassures you that he is as shiny all over as ever, and what makes you so sure it's the mouthal region that's worn?

2) wow! That's one hell of a tough question--*really* tough! Sam would be so helpful in a zombie apocalypse, because he's even-handed and strong in terrible times. He'd be a calming, positive presence, a big help. BUT. I want to live, and it would take a ruthless, heartless, no-apologies killer like Dean to make it through the zombie apocalypse. So Dean it is.

Jared and Jensen would be wonderful eye-candy and good to fuck but I can't see them being much more useful than that. ;D


meus_venator
Dec. 1st, 2014 03:33 am (UTC)
1) I seem to suffer from a failure of imagination LOL, I stand corrected : P

2) * nods in agreement * Good choice!
fufaraw
Dec. 1st, 2014 04:12 am (UTC)
I'm sorry the job is being retail hell. I so sympathize.

Can I reserve the opportunity to ask you a question or two at a later date, when I have the brain to formulate thoughtful questions? I don't want to waste the opportunity on "huh, huh, whut's your favorite color, huh?" and suchlike.
roxymissrose
Dec. 1st, 2014 04:19 am (UTC)
of course! This is a no date, no pressure, whateveryouwant meme. ;)

People! I sort of get it though--it's hard to let go of that gotta-have-it mentality.

Your icon is brilliant!
fufaraw
Dec. 1st, 2014 04:25 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks--for the grace period, and for the icon compliment. meus_venator gave it to me. I'm not sure if she made it or found it for me. I wubs it.
tabaqui
Dec. 1st, 2014 02:18 pm (UTC)
Heeeee.
And awww.

There's a reason i shop online.
*pet pet pet pet pet*
rosy5000
Dec. 5th, 2014 07:59 pm (UTC)
You probably think I'm ignoring you! I swear LJ is trying to keep us apart. It only shows me, like, every 3rd or 4th post of yours! I even have it set to notify me by e-mail and it refuses too. *glares at LJ*

Ooo! Question... if you could have any of your SV stories made into a movie, which would it be? *G*

From what I've been told, I've always been fussy about putting stuff back in the right place in stores, but since meeting you, I've been even more so. Just last weekend, I walked half way through Walmart to put a shirt back because I refuse to leave clothes in the grocery department.

*huggles tight* At least there's only 3 weeks of madness left... hopefully. ♥
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow