?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hello, friends!

Say, why when the secret that our hero has kept through most of the story--that he's a famous/actor/singer/writer, whatever--is revealed, the other party is always, "OMG YOU BASTARD YOU HAVE LIED TO ME!" instead of "Fucking, what?? That's so cool!!"

Don't get me wrong, those are some of my fav stories, and I get that we need that reaction to push the fic but wouldn't you be all intrigued and surprised in a *good* way? *I* would, especially being the poor-assed bitch I am. Not gonna lie, I'd rub my hands together like a satisfied hamster and start planning how I was going to spend the money that my previously poor love interest suddenly has.

Does that make me shallow? But of course! :D

That's why I probably shouldn't write stories like that. I'd have J1 clicking his heels up and dragging J2 to the best restaurants, picking out new apartments, leather goods, and matching cars. And J2 would be all, 'Should I be upset by the revelation of what a money grip this boy seems to be? *sigh* He is hung like Seabiscuit, though...." and on to rolling in dough and orgasms, happy endings forever, ta-da.

Friday, yo, and I'm off again! This has been the best week, you guys! Be warned, I'm feeling a little babbly today. Ask me stuff! Drop in and babble with me!

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
firesign10
Jan. 30th, 2015 09:01 pm (UTC)
This entry cracked me up!!!

"Hung like Seabiscuit" - ROTFL!!!!

I sent you something!
roxymissrose
Jan. 30th, 2015 09:19 pm (UTC)
Yay! Let me go see! :D
rockstarpeach
Jan. 30th, 2015 10:05 pm (UTC)
This is exactly why you SHOULD write these fics :)
roxymissrose
Jan. 30th, 2015 10:23 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yes...full of money-grubbing, but loving money-grubbing. I know it can be done. *koffs, looks away* not personally of course. I don't have a sugar daddy. Not at this paygrade. Kind of a...sucralose daddy.
rockstarpeach
Jan. 30th, 2015 10:27 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!

Or a splenda daddy :)
ladyjanelly
Jan. 30th, 2015 10:08 pm (UTC)
Heh. In my homeless!Tyler fic, there was the big reveal that theother half was an NHL player, and he was thrilled , like "I got bjs from a hockey star? That's awesome! Pfft, I wouldn't have told me either, screw that."
roxymissrose
Jan. 30th, 2015 10:12 pm (UTC)
was that a spoiler???

See? This is the way the characters should responded, lol!!
ladyjanelly
Jan. 30th, 2015 11:50 pm (UTC)
It's been finished for over a month--I figured if someone was gonna read it they already would have? But yes?

I think the difference is when the person making the discovery felt they had a right to that info?
roxymissrose
Jan. 31st, 2015 12:01 am (UTC)
A month?? I suck!!

I think you'd have to be with someone quite a while before you'd have a right to know. So, I guess if the person felt they had the right, it would be unsettling to find out otherwise.

nicnac918
Jan. 30th, 2015 11:21 pm (UTC)
I think the reaction ratio of 'that's awesome!' to 'you lied to me' would depend on three factors. The first would be how long our relationship was before I found out. If we've known each other for only a couple of weeks and been on all of one date, it's not a big deal, but if we've been a serious relationship for over a half a year, then that's an issue. The second would be how I found out; it's a lot easier to believe that he was always planning on telling me eventually, if the relationship got serious enough, if he's actually the one to tell me, rather than me stumbling across it some other way. And finally the more straight-up lying that he's done as opposed to just general vagueness about just how much, exactly, he's making, etc., the angrier I'd be.
roxymissrose
Jan. 31st, 2015 04:13 am (UTC)
I'm sure that the amount and type of lying would make a difference, but in most of these stories, the guy's a pretty nice dude who hides his riches in order not to seem too hoity-toity. (does anyone say that in RL at all?) At the reveal, the other clutches his pearls and is overcome with the depth of the deception he's been dealt. And I'm overcome with WTFness.

Mind you, I'm a little crabby now because I've run out of cookies and that might be coloring my response. :)
rosy5000
Jan. 31st, 2015 01:58 am (UTC)
I think my reaction would depend on who the famous person is. If they're famous enough that I should know them, I'd probably feel more mad at myself for not recognizing them. But yeah, I think I'd be pretty happy to have been secretly being involved with a wealthy, famous person. Especially if they take after Seabiscuit! LOL *G*
roxymissrose
Jan. 31st, 2015 04:16 am (UTC)
Right??

You know, I can get the guy being pissed off if the rich one's been making him pay for everything claiming 'poor'. :D
tabaqui
Jan. 31st, 2015 02:27 am (UTC)
That is the best fic summary ever!! Write eeeeeeeeeeet!!!
:)

I think that's kind of a dumb reaction, too, especially when the person who did the 'lying' did it for a really good reason. Just - get over it!

*twirls you*
roxymissrose
Jan. 31st, 2015 04:07 am (UTC)
I love that no one comments on the fact that given a chance, I'd gold-dig so hard... :D
tabaqui
Jan. 31st, 2015 04:19 am (UTC)
Dude.
You and every other motherfucker in the house.

Just sayin'.

:)
roxymissrose
Jan. 31st, 2015 04:30 am (UTC)
*HOLDS YOU TIGHT*

You are the wind beneath my wings. Or is it the wings beneath my wind? Whatever--you're it. ♥
tabaqui
Jan. 31st, 2015 04:36 am (UTC)
*flap flap flap*
elwarre
Jan. 31st, 2015 09:40 am (UTC)
gold-digging with a side of true love is everybody's dream
roxymissrose
Jan. 31st, 2015 03:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! Gosh, you guys are making me feel so much better about myself! :D
elwarre
Jan. 31st, 2015 09:39 am (UTC)
Say, why when the secret that our hero has kept through most of the story--that he's a famous/actor/singer/writer, whatever--is revealed, the other party is always, "OMG YOU BASTARD YOU HAVE LIED TO ME!" instead of "Fucking, what?? That's so cool!!

Um, absolutely. I guess if we'd been together for like twenty years or something and I was just finding out, I'd wonder why the other person hadn't felt they could confide in me? But in an early dating scenario, my first thoughts would be 1) This is awesome, 2) Does this mean I don't have to work? and 3) a famous/actor/singer/writer wants to get with me, which is also awesome.
roxymissrose
Jan. 31st, 2015 03:33 pm (UTC)
RIGHT???????

But those stories are fun! I adore the angst. As the children used to say, I am an enormous angsthoor. Just, let's be for real, right? We're clicking up our heels and screaming, "Fieldtrip to Neiman Marcus, and dude, thanks for sharing the truth with me. Can we take your private jet?"
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow