?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Siiiiighhh...

Everybody's posting their kudos and giving me an inferiority complex. *drapes self over the landscape and emits supersonic whines*

Oh well, at least I have my...*ponders*

I'm hiding. There's a big ol' BBQ going on at the Roses and I've slipped away for some sanity time. Help me! Someone come get me, please!! I'll fix you a plate! I'll throw in some sugar cookies and peaches! Mmmmmm. Sugar cookies. :D

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
meus_venator
May. 24th, 2015 10:11 pm (UTC)
I heard this high-pitched whine and came to my so phone to check my email I guess it was supersonic !!! My ears are still ringing well you have no reason to hide or ponder, you have lots of company. I'll sit beside you . I just read a one shot by Saltandbyrne and it had 1500 kudos. Just one of several with that many kudos. Wow now that's a lot of kudos !!!
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:04 am (UTC)
lol!!
I'm trying to be a grown up about it...*whiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiine*
fireheart13
May. 24th, 2015 10:20 pm (UTC)
There are some serious numbers out there, I know *boggles BUT WE MATTER TOO, BB!!! Don't think we don't *nods fiercely*

BBQ!!! I'd hide with you :-D especially if there are cookies!!! ;-)
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:06 am (UTC)
I'm free of BBQ!! Still pondering just why my stories slip through the cracks...ah well! Still, I've got my own personal best going on and I feel darn good about that at least. In fact, we deserve cookies!

cookies plate
(no subject) - fireheart13 - May. 25th, 2015 02:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - roxymissrose - May. 25th, 2015 02:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fireheart13 - May. 25th, 2015 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
tabaqui
May. 24th, 2015 10:38 pm (UTC)
MMmmmmmm, BBQ. Damn, i'm hungry.

Ignore the kudos meme, bb. It's neat, to have them, but it means nothing. I got tons more comments on things than i'll ever get kudos, so....
*smishes*
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:08 am (UTC)
Ach, beloved--comments are a rare and semi-imaginary thing in my AO world also. Most come through Smallville, were people are excited to read something from this new writer and hope that I'll continue to write fanfiction because it seems like I might actually have talent for it...*breathes heavy*...so, yeah.

*grabs another plate of ribs and chomps down hard*
(no subject) - tabaqui - May. 25th, 2015 02:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - roxymissrose - May. 25th, 2015 02:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tabaqui - May. 25th, 2015 02:34 am (UTC) - Expand
somer
May. 24th, 2015 10:40 pm (UTC)
Why does this sound like a trap? 'I have cookies! Come over here, just come over, nothing bad will happen.'

*grabs a cookie anyway*
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:10 am (UTC)
cookies plate

Whu--gasp--trap??? Why, don't be silly, it's perfectly safe to come right here next to me, right under my arm....mooo-hah-hah

Edited at 2015-05-25 02:10 am (UTC)
peepingdru
May. 24th, 2015 10:53 pm (UTC)
mmmmmmm...cookkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkies....what????...I am easily distracted...xx
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:11 am (UTC)
LOL!!!

cookies plate

cookies and porn, just for you! ♥
fufaraw
May. 24th, 2015 11:29 pm (UTC)
Ah, hahahaha! I don't have ten fics *posted,* and while I'm quietly pleased with the amount of bookmarks and subs, and happily satisified with the hits and kudos, the numbers are nothing *like* other writers'. I'm...pretty okay with that.

I miss good sugar cookies. And I've yet to see a fresh peach this year. Mmm, peaches.
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:13 am (UTC)
Ach, I have no idea where the peaches came from because it's way to early for us. But when they're in season....mmmmm! The smell of peaches, the feel of peaches--the taste!

Okay, now you have me going off on some kinda peach thing....
(no subject) - fufaraw - May. 25th, 2015 02:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - roxymissrose - May. 25th, 2015 02:26 am (UTC) - Expand
mdlaw
May. 25th, 2015 12:05 am (UTC)
I don't ever leave kudos because I think it's a stupid word. m. :)
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:13 am (UTC)
I'd like to think they're stupid too, but I'm pathetically needy. *sigh*

mdlaw
May. 25th, 2015 12:06 am (UTC)
Oh I forgot......plain or frosted?
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:14 am (UTC)
I lied!!
They're chocolate chip!!

cookies plate
quickreaver
May. 25th, 2015 01:05 am (UTC)
I don't look at kudos. If I did, I'd feel yucky too. Just write what you love and don't worry about 'popular opinion', bb! First and foremost, make yourself happy. :D
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:16 am (UTC)
I do always try to make myself happy--writing is supposed to be fun and it definitely *is*, no matter how many tears or how much of my own blood I shed.

It's just nice if folks come along on that ride with you. (Plus, I never got enough gold stars when I was a wee roxy.) :D
fanspired
May. 25th, 2015 01:40 am (UTC)
Kudos so don't mean anything on AO3. I have seen the most incoherent, badly written garbage collect thousands of them while really intelligent, well written work receives next to no attention. Even amongst my own stuff, the two best performers kudos wise are the two stories I'd rate least. But one has a demon possessed Dean cuffing Sam to a bed and the other has Jared spanking Jensen, so quality be damned :P

Edited at 2015-05-25 01:41 am (UTC)
roxymissrose
May. 25th, 2015 02:23 am (UTC)
Yes...if I wrote a story in which Dean gets cursed to give birth to pups after having sex with a hellhound while getting sporked by an angel who is in heat because Dean's omega status has triggered it while Sam hangs around in the background drinking demon blood and for some reason, getting really, really pissed off and abusing Dean because of it, despite the fact he has no soul and in fact is probably the king of hell or maybe just the campus bike at Stamford, no, Standfor, no, Stanferd, some college somewhere in California. Maybe. Could be Kansas, can't be bothered to do any basic research....

Bitter? *giggles*
(no subject) - fufaraw - May. 25th, 2015 02:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - roxymissrose - May. 25th, 2015 02:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fanspired - May. 25th, 2015 02:53 am (UTC) - Expand
rosy5000
May. 25th, 2015 03:14 am (UTC)
*huggles* Some people just don't recognize quality writing.

We had a BBQ today too. I'm glad I didn't have to cook, but I did end up baking and decorating a cake. I need to quit finding new hobbies. :P

*smishes you* ♥
lexalicious70
May. 25th, 2015 11:08 pm (UTC)
OMG those huge group gropes, am I right? I had three of them right in a row this weekend and I am ready to be ALONE!

*HUGS* Hope you're well, love.
askellington
May. 25th, 2015 11:22 pm (UTC)
Yes!! It's exhausting! And you have to keep smiling, right??? An today I worked so I had to cater to *strangers*!!!!

*HUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUGS*

lazy roxy
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow