?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hey everybody!

I feel all refreshed and lively from my little nap--my 12 hour nap, what the fuck. Came home from work and crashed like a dead thing--what a waste of time! I do feel pretty good right now though, so...*shrugs*

On the home front, Thursday we are going to Georgia to spend a little time with Mr. R's dad. Only a day, really, but it will make him feel better. BG is coming as well, of course. Thanks to the power of the internet, we found a reasonable flight. More or less. I just hope we have actual seats and won't have to hold any livestock. (old people joke) You guys know that I'm sweating blood. Two flights in one year is almost more than my little screwed up brain can handle, but that shit was in the wedding vows so there's no choice.

Okay then, I'm about to check up on what I missed yesterday.

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
fireheart13
Aug. 11th, 2015 01:11 pm (UTC)
ROTFL re: livestock!!!!! *pictures you with a chicken in your lap and a goat nibbling your hair*

Seriously, I hope you guys have a good visit, and I send love to you all.
roxymissrose
Aug. 11th, 2015 01:21 pm (UTC)
*GIANT HUG*

Thank you, my dear! ♥
supernutjapan
Aug. 11th, 2015 01:26 pm (UTC)
You needed it, I'm sure. Glad you are feeling a bit better.

What a short time for Mr. R to spend with his dad :( Hope it gives him some peace.
roxymissrose
Aug. 11th, 2015 02:18 pm (UTC)
It is such a short time, but I think it'll be good for both of them.

blackrabbit42
Aug. 11th, 2015 01:41 pm (UTC)
Fly safe. So sorry you guys are going through this.

((((hugs)))))
roxymissrose
Aug. 11th, 2015 02:28 pm (UTC)
*HUGS BACK*

gingersnap1224
Aug. 11th, 2015 03:03 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad Mr. R is going to see his dad. I was afraid he would wait and then regret it. Please give him a little hand squeeze of support from me.

Two in one year! Soon it will be "Where in the world is Roxy San Diego"! Have a safe trip.
roxymissrose
Aug. 11th, 2015 03:17 pm (UTC)
Me too. He'd regret it so much if he missed time with him. I'll definitely give him a squeeze from you. It will make him water all up, that man is such a marshmallow, I swear. I don't get how strangers think he's scary. tsk!

I don' wanna fly--*cries like a big soggy baby*
tabaqui
Aug. 11th, 2015 03:28 pm (UTC)
Sometimes, you just gotta sleep.

I'm glad you're going down to see Mr. R's dad. That's a good thing. Flying - *pah*! I'd drive, if i had to, though that takes so much longer...but flying! It sucks so hard.

You'll do great, though, bb.
*hugs you tight*
roxymissrose
Aug. 11th, 2015 09:26 pm (UTC)
I'm glad we're going too, for his sake. Freaked out about the flight but I'm proud to say, no one would know. ;)

*happy sigh* your hugs make me feel better!
somer
Aug. 11th, 2015 05:36 pm (UTC)
Naps ARE awesome!

Fly safe and yeah, just *gives you a big hug*
roxymissrose
Aug. 11th, 2015 09:28 pm (UTC)
*mmmmmmmmm--hugs!*

Thank you! :D
rosy5000
Aug. 11th, 2015 06:23 pm (UTC)
LOL 12 hour nap... sounds like Ori's kind of naps. Glad you felt better after though. :)

I'm glad Mr. R is going to be able to see his dad. Give him a great big hug from me. Lots of love to you all. ♥ *HUUUGGGSS*
roxymissrose
Aug. 11th, 2015 09:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you, lovey, thank you for being you! ♥

Edited at 2015-08-11 09:29 pm (UTC)
fufaraw
Aug. 11th, 2015 06:54 pm (UTC)
Yay you, champion napper! Evidently you did need it, so I'm glad you got the sleep.

I'm beyond glad Mr. R is going to see his dad. I had a feeling that would be a forever regret if he didn't take the chance. Hugs to him from the random lady in the lighty box.

And all I can picture is the bus in Romancing the Stone. Chickens! I mean, if you have to hold livestock, at least chickens are lightweight, right?
roxymissrose
Aug. 11th, 2015 09:32 pm (UTC)
World's greatest napper!!!

Oh, gosh, yes. If he didn't go...I'm glad we were able to scrape the funds together. I will give him hugs from the other lady who has a hoosband. ;)

Chickens are lightweight! And if I get hungry....
cassiopeia7
Aug. 11th, 2015 11:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, hey, I didn't know about Mr. R., but it's good that he's going to see his Dad. Been there, done that with my Mom, and yes, he will feel much better for the visit. *hugs to you both*

Now about you and this plane . . . if you don't get a nice, calming, cuddly lamb on your lap for the flight, :D how about a preflight glass of wine? Or a Xanax? Don't sweat the flight, seriously. (And certainly don't go sweating blood -- your dry-cleaner will thank you for it.) Perhaps one day I can convince you that flying is actually fun? ;)

(I'm still not seeing your posts, which is truly irksome -- you don't even appear on my friends page, darn it. And the fine minds at LJ support say there's no problem. *sigh* Guess I'll start manually checking in more often.)
roxymissrose
Aug. 12th, 2015 05:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, dear! I don't think anything or anyone could convince me flying is a good thing! However, I'm kind to all my fellow passengers and keep my screams inside. Mr. R is the one who takes the blows, sadly. Poor little crimped hands....

(And certainly don't go sweating blood -- your dry-cleaner will thank you for it.)

*giggles* I will keep that in mind!
sillie82
Aug. 12th, 2015 09:21 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you needed the sleep. :)

Have a safe flight! *hugs*
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow