?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hi There!

Remember when I said I was going to do that 30 day meme? And how I promptly forgot about it? I do have an excuse. I have this lingering intestinal thing that's kind of ugly...we won't go into detail. just...ew. and ow.

I've managed to drag myself off my...bed, let's say bed...and do five questions at once because no one's got time for 30 days of me blabbling. So here it is, the first 5!

Also, fanspired --LOL!! Soooo much fun!! :D *koff*

1 – How did you first get into writing fanfic, and what was the first fandom you wrote for? What do you think it was about that fandom that pulled you in?

I started reading BtVS fanfic—Angel/Spike, Spike/Xander…it made me want to write my version. I loved the Show so much, and I'm sure that if it was still on, I'd still be watching. The writers in that fandom back in the day--I swear, they were all fucking brilliant! In the beginning I read in a lot of fandoms, but Buffy was the one that made me feel the need to write. What pulled me in about Buffy? It was creepy but funny, my favorite flavor. It could make you cry at the same time it didn't take itself too seriously. I think that's the way life should be lived.

2 – Name the fandoms you've written in, and how much you've written in that fandom, and if you still write in it.
The only fandom I write in now is SpN, more than likely the last fandom I'll write in. :)
I've written in BtVS, Smallville, SpN, I've written RPS featuring James Dean/Sal Mineo, a one-shot Beatles…a couple of Heroes ficlets, Batman, mostly SV crossovers and two Joker fics that I liked a lot but broke my brain to write.


3 – For each of the fandoms from day two, what were your favorite characters to write?

BtVS: Angel, Xander, Spike. SV: Lex, Clark, Whitney, Wade, SpN: Sam, Dean, kind of obviously. The Smallville characters not as obviously--two of my characters had much less screen time than the show leads. And one of them in fact, was a one-shot guest star. Who turned up years later on SpN playing a bad guy and being very satisfying. Not, not Brady. ;D



4 – Do you have a "muse" character, that speaks to you more than others, or that tries to push their way in, even when the fic isn't about them? Who are they, and why did that character became your muse?

Whitney. Whitney pushed his way into almost every SV story I wrote, and in most of them he was supposed to only have a small cameo. Whitney was my muse because he made me look at Clark and Lex in different ways. I really, really enjoyed writing him. I miss him a lot. I've tried to write him into my SpN fic, but I just couldn't. On the other hand, I've had Clark turn up in a couple of SpN stories—actually, Tom Welling, the actor who played Clark Kent. If you guys liked Patrick in Lodi, then you liked Tom. *GGG*


5 –If you have ever had a character try to push their way into a fic, whether your "muse" or not, what did you do about it?

Let them go! I let them do what they want. Patrick from Lodi just kicked open the door and said, "Write about me, damn it!!" So I did. Whit of course, everywhere. Original characters, (or semi-original characters, like Patrick) sometimes take over a story and most of the time, the story is better for it, as far as I'm concerned. I *love* when folks write *GOOD* OCs into their stories. I think dimeliora is the master at that. OC doesn't immediately mean Mary-Sue, you know. Heck yeah!! Point lost! Who cares!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
fanspired
Sep. 18th, 2015 04:07 am (UTC)
Oh, no! You've mentioned me in a meme! Does that mean I have to do it? :P Actually, you've inspired me to do it anyway, at least these five questions ;)

Hope your lurgi disappears toot sweet. Have some feel better vibes <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<(((((((((((((((((((
roxymissrose
Sep. 18th, 2015 05:09 am (UTC)
Mmmmmmmmm!! Thank you!! :)

And yes. ;D
tabaqui
Sep. 18th, 2015 02:17 pm (UTC)
Whoooo!
Oh, man - those heady, heady days of fandom when everything was new and exciting and the fic just *poured* out of us.....

*happy sigh*

And yes - OC does *not* always equal a Mary Sue! I've read some amazing OC characters, and some amazing 'this one guest star that was on my show that one time' fic, as well. It's all in the imagination!

And I hope you get to feeling better, bb. *smishes you gently*
roxymissrose
Sep. 19th, 2015 02:56 am (UTC)
Thanks beloved! Doing better today. Came home from work and had a long nap and feel a little less like my ass was kicked.

Those days, those days! It really seemed so easy back then. maybe we worried less about it? :D
tabaqui
Sep. 19th, 2015 03:34 am (UTC)
Probably! Considering the rather sloppy writing i'm wincing over in 'Changes'..... Hehe. But still - we had stories to tell, and we told them. Just like we wanted to.
:)

Glad you're feeling better.
*luffs*
fufaraw
Sep. 18th, 2015 04:23 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I know you probably don't feel like it right now, but I hope you kick that bug's butt and get all the way better soon.

I like reading 30 questions a month a week at a time! I'm a rebel like that.

Buffy/Angel/Firefly wasn't my first fandom, but it probably affected my life the most. It was the first *fandom* in sense-surround, and I made friends I still have. Most of them went on to fandoms I share only mildly, a few leapt into SPN, only to wander away to something that was shinier for them. I miss having their input on my daily flist.

But I've found new friends in *this* fandom, so things balance out. Hi!
roxymissrose
Sep. 19th, 2015 03:00 am (UTC)
:D

Isn't it sad when folks wander away? I used to think that something was wrong with me that I didn't care about the shiny, new thing. I'm happy where I'm comfortable, where I know the characters and what I want them to say. I try to keep up with friends that have moved on, but you know this life.
tipsy_kitty
Sep. 19th, 2015 03:51 am (UTC)
Ugh, I feel you. I've had on-again off-again intestinal distress for months and it is REALLY not conducive to writing porn :/
roxymissrose
Sep. 20th, 2015 12:18 am (UTC)
Right???

*whimpers*
lexalicious70
Sep. 19th, 2015 04:16 am (UTC)
ACK! I hope you feel better soon, hon!
roxymissrose
Sep. 20th, 2015 12:19 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! I am feeling better, but I have no self-control! The minute I'm feeling better, instead of soup and crackers, I head right to the BBQ...*shakes head*
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow