?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Giiiirrrl....

I'm actually going to work with a smile on my face because Show was so good last night.

Though I'm sure those fuckers will wipe it off right quick. Ah well, like Doris says, que sera, sera.



Did ya'll miss me? :D

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
fireheart13
Oct. 29th, 2015 03:47 pm (UTC)
YES I missed you :-) *pounces*

show was soooooooooooooo good!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
roxymissrose
Oct. 29th, 2015 03:51 pm (UTC)
RIGHT???? RIGHT???

I'm back home--the van died on the road and I'm too distraught to go to work. :(

Well, okay, maybe distraught is not the word, she says, as she makes a pbj and cupacoffee and fires up the dvr.
fireheart13
Oct. 29th, 2015 03:55 pm (UTC)
ooooh i'mma sending you sumpin'!
tabaqui
Oct. 29th, 2015 03:53 pm (UTC)
*twirls you*
Right? I want to watch it all day. :)
fufaraw
Oct. 29th, 2015 05:19 pm (UTC)
As I said elsewhere, I can't realistically expect episodes this good alla time. But this is definitely a touchstone ep in a sea of below-mediocrity. I even rewatched already! That never happens anymore.

Also, sorry about the van. (Did you see what I was singing last night before bed after watching the ep? Is your van named Lucille?)
roxymissrose
Oct. 29th, 2015 06:14 pm (UTC)
This was like an emotional reboot ep. We all needed it. :)

LOL!! Yes, and no, my van is named Van. I love her but that's all I've ever called her. She's been good to me for many, many years, poor old dear.
cassiopeia7
Oct. 30th, 2015 12:02 am (UTC)
Please excuse the drive-by comment. :)

This was like an emotional reboot ep. We all needed it. :)

This is 100%, spot-on perfect. You nailed it -- an "emotional reboot" is EXACTLY what we got last night. And boy, oh, boy did we need it!
roxymissrose
Oct. 31st, 2015 02:05 am (UTC)
I love drive-by comments!

I'm thrilled to bits that everyone loved it and no one is nitpicking it to death! *fistpump of win*
supernutjapan
Oct. 30th, 2015 02:02 am (UTC)
*squishes* Hope you had a good day!

Loved the ep! So happy-making!
roxymissrose
Oct. 31st, 2015 02:06 am (UTC)
Oy, it really took a nosedive with the car dying...but it gave me a chance to watch some old eps, so-- :D

It was definitely one of the great ones!
supernutjapan
Oct. 31st, 2015 11:24 am (UTC)
Yay for the chance to watch some old eps!!! Your car was totally telling you to go home :D
I want to review all over again already LOL

It was wonderful!



Edited at 2015-10-31 11:25 am (UTC)
gingersnap1224
Oct. 30th, 2015 02:35 pm (UTC)
Missed you? I was just about to send out the bloodhounds.

Sorry about the van. Car trouble is the worst.

This weeks episode goes in my top five. It was everything that is right about the show.
roxymissrose
Oct. 31st, 2015 02:08 am (UTC)
LOL!!

Man, this will definitely be one of my most beloved ever SpN eps! Everything we asked for through the years and had to write ourselves, we got! And sooooooooo much canon to be perverted in the service of slash...thanks Writers!!
obsidian_rai
Nov. 3rd, 2015 09:30 pm (UTC)

I have missed you. :) I disappeared from LJ but not from life. I'm trying to get back in now. I miss my happy, creative little world.

roxymissrose
Nov. 3rd, 2015 09:47 pm (UTC)
HEEEEEEEYYY!!!!

Hi there!!! Oh wow, it's been a while, hasn't it!Welcome back--mind you, it's way quieter and slower now, a lot like myself, lol! But it's good to see you! ♥

Edited at 2015-11-03 09:48 pm (UTC)
obsidian_rai
Nov. 4th, 2015 02:29 am (UTC)

Quiet and slow I can do. ;p Work is typically chaos so I like to come home to the opposite of chaos. How have you been?

roxymissrose
Nov. 4th, 2015 02:39 am (UTC)
Up and down, child, up and down...but mostly up. :)

Hows by you? :D
obsidian_rai
Nov. 4th, 2015 02:35 pm (UTC)

About the same. :) I'm doing my best to live a life of fullfillment. I have wonderful people in my life, a fiancee whom I adore (even when she frustrates the bejesus out of me), a job that I both love and hate, and finally my own space to live in. Not too bad for someone only 5 years and 10 months sober. ;)

roxymissrose
Nov. 4th, 2015 02:40 pm (UTC)
If I'm allowed to say--SO PROUD OF YOU!!! ♥
obsidian_rai
Nov. 6th, 2015 12:33 am (UTC)

Thank you! -beams- I'm pretty proud of myself, too. And I'm no longer afraid to say it.

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

jensen walk
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner