?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So it was my turn to get flamed at AO3, I guess. I don't want to make my stories only available to people with accounts, so you have to take the bad with the good, I guess. Granted, it's an old story and a bit over the top, but a piece of garbage? I'm not the best writer but I'm sure as hell not the worst. I've written some awkward stuff, but I've never, ever written a piece of garbage.

I got:that was disturbing and didn't make any sense at all. Hopefully your writing is better now, because this is not good at all, not only in regard of the content and charactarization, but the whole story and setting is an unlogical mess. Now I have to take a bath in holy-water clensing myself and washing away all that filth from this piece of garbage.

Thanks Pandora!

My opinion? Folks get bored and decide to go be assholes at sites like this. They know that comments like this can be hurtful and I think they do this hoping that they hurt someone, make them doubt themselves. They're probably pretending to be decent folks in public. Sites like this let them be the terrible people they really are.

Tags:

Comments

( 58 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
meus_venator
Dec. 18th, 2015 09:58 pm (UTC)
That is so rude and undeserved. Just because it wasn't her cup of tea for whatever mood she was in doesn't mean she's entitled to dump on you. Holy crackers, whatever happened to you don't like you move along.
Asshat! That is so hurtful and completely unnecessary.
((((Hugs you))))
I LOVE your writing! Don't you ever stop!
roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 10:27 pm (UTC)
I mean! God knows, I back out of dozens of stories because they're either not my cup of tea or so bad that my eyes bleed, but I don't feel it's necessary to tell the writer that. Why should I make them feel bad? What good does that do me?

And thank you!!!! ♥
jj1564
Dec. 18th, 2015 10:09 pm (UTC)
This is so nasty, what a bitch! If she found your story so awful why carry on reading? And to say "Now I have to take a bath in holy-water clensing myself and washing away all that filth from this piece of garbage." is just horrible. She should take a bath in holy-water to cleanse the garbage from her nasty mind.
roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 10:28 pm (UTC)
The little fool just wanted me to feel bad--well the joke's on her, this comment actually made me laugh. ;D
(no subject) - jj1564 - Dec. 20th, 2015 07:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
froodle
Dec. 18th, 2015 10:15 pm (UTC)
Ugh thats so rude and completely unnecessary. Its writing available for free on the internet, if its not ticking the readers buttons theres a million other things out there to look at. Thats just really spiteful and petty. Im sorry you had to put up with that; theres some lame people out there with nothing better to do with their time than drag down someone who makes an effort to provide some cool fanworks for their chosen media. Just.. ugh. Sorry.
roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 10:59 pm (UTC)
There are some people who can never be happy unless they're making other people sad--I feel sorry for them. Thank you for being kind!!
fufaraw
Dec. 18th, 2015 10:20 pm (UTC)
Roxy, where? I want to go scold them for being a poopyhead. They are at the very least ignorant (charitable), stupid, and dumb.

You never wrote garbage in your life--well, first draft, maybe, or discarded ideas, but they were never posted or shared, and don't count. Wanker.
roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:15 pm (UTC)
So...okay, I *know* that story was pretty rough. It's old, and part of a "thing" that was going around in SV lo those many years ago.

Nowadays, I have a good sense of where I'm at, writing wise. I'm good at some things, fair at others, but I don't stink. *This* I know. This person was just trying to upset someone, anyone--they just happened to choose me.

I think I handled them pretty well! ;D My response!

not only in regard of the content and charactarization

That sentence should read 'not only in regard *to* the content, and characterization'. Unlogical is not a word. Illogical is. Holy water does not require a hyphen and clensing is correctly spelled 'cleansing'.

Each reader is of course more than entitled to their opinion of a story. Sorry you didn't like this one, but the wonderful thing about AO3 is that there are hundreds of stories to be found that are more to your taste.


I reeeeeeaally wanted to add, "So there!"
(no subject) - fufaraw - Dec. 19th, 2015 12:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - roxymissrose - Dec. 19th, 2015 12:39 am (UTC) - Expand
iibnf
Dec. 18th, 2015 10:45 pm (UTC)
'unlogical'? Me fail English? Unpossible!

Obviously not a Star Trek fan.
roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:08 pm (UTC)
LOL! I think not! :D
(no subject) - iibnf - Dec. 19th, 2015 01:11 am (UTC) - Expand
Yaass.... - roxymissrose - Dec. 19th, 2015 02:57 am (UTC) - Expand
bubblesbrnaid
Dec. 18th, 2015 10:51 pm (UTC)
Nobody who spells that poorly and doesn't know there's not a dash in "holy water" has any call to be throwing stones. Also, the word is "illogical," not "unlogical." What *are* they teaching these kids nowadays?

The first sentence borders on neutral--I've actually gotten a couple of reviews like that--but after that, it's just being mean for the sake of being mean.

(This actually kind of reminds me of the review I got the other week when the reviewer *argued* with me about what the plot of the story was about.)

roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:07 pm (UTC)
Right? I don't mind if someone doesn't like my stuff, I'm even fairly okay with them telling me that, but you're right, it went on just to be mean--what a jerk!

I think you might like my response:
not only in regard of the content and charactarization

That sentence should read 'not only in regard to the content, and characterization'. Unlogical is not a word. Illogical is. Holy water does not require a hyphen and clensing is correctly spelled 'cleansing'.

Each reader is of course more than entitled to their opinion of a story. Sorry, you didn't like this one, but the wonderful thing about AO3 is that there are hundreds of stories to be found that are more to your taste.
LOL! I never argue with anyone what my story is about--I guess most folks just throw up their hands and wander away! :D
rockstarpeach
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:14 pm (UTC)
Well, you know.

If you're going to write shit that's all unlogical, you really bring it on yourself :P
roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:16 pm (UTC)
I know...let me go clense my mouth out with soap.

:D :D :D
impala_chick
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:21 pm (UTC)
Ugh, that seems so random and hateful. What an internet troll, just hoping to bring people down. :( If people don't like fic, they can just click away!
roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:49 pm (UTC)
I's just a game for them--they want outrage and hurt feelings, so that they can feel...something, anything at all, probably. Me, I'm good! :)
luvmax1
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:37 pm (UTC)
Consider it a badge of honor.
roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:49 pm (UTC)
I do!

Though, granted, that fic was pretty damn weird.. :D
(no subject) - luvmax1 - Dec. 19th, 2015 12:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - roxymissrose - Dec. 19th, 2015 12:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - luvmax1 - Dec. 19th, 2015 12:44 am (UTC) - Expand
wind_storms
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:42 pm (UTC)
Ugh, ugh, ugh. When it comes to leaving fic reviews, I always go by the old adage 'if you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all'. That's what the back button is for, after all.

Despite that, I'm very sorry this happened to you. I'm sure the fic didn't deserve that. I would've deleted the comment, but good for you for replying in such a manner. Hopefully they will learn something and think twice before being a hateful little troll again. Please don't let one rude person get you down or discourage you from writing.
roxymissrose
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:56 pm (UTC)
Ach, I've been doing this thing for a looooong time. That type of comment has long since lost the power to upset me. I'm befuddled, bafoozled, and kind of amused that this person's complaining about my lack of writing skill by leaving a misspelled and hilariously bad comment on the fic. If it had been someone I respected or someone who knew what the heck they were talking about, I probably would have been devastated, but this? Is a little kid standing over an anthill with a magnifying glass.
lexalicious70
Dec. 18th, 2015 11:52 pm (UTC)
This had to be a troll. What a jerk! I swear, people will say shit online that they would never EVER say to someone's face! *HUGS*
roxymissrose
Dec. 19th, 2015 12:00 am (UTC)
Isn't that the truth?? It's great fun for them to be assholes behind a mask. In real life, they'd never say such a thing, because they'd be too afraid. And rightly so--I'm chubby and wrinkly and short, but I have it on good authority that I'm still kinda scary! :D :D :D
tasabian
Dec. 19th, 2015 03:06 am (UTC)
What a jerk. I'm sure that troll has left a Trail of Nasty right across AO3. You are wise to not let it get to you.
roxymissrose
Dec. 19th, 2015 03:12 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm so sure! People like that enjoy hurting others. They were strictly looking to cause an argument. The comment was so darn goofy, I couldn't get mad, not for me--but I get mad thinking of the people who find comments like this really hurtful.
casey28
Dec. 19th, 2015 03:33 am (UTC)
Ugh, what a rude comment! Very "unlogical". I'll never understand why some commenters behave this way. I'm sorry this happened to you. *hugs*
roxymissrose
Dec. 19th, 2015 03:46 am (UTC)
I think iibnf put it best when she hinted that some people are morons. Heartless and very unkind morons. If I was a young kid starting out, putting my best into what I'm doing and hoping for a kind word, that comment would have been devastating. Thank goodness I'm an old fart who's dealt with worse! ;)

And *thank* you for the hug--you can never have too many hugs, ever. ♥
dawnybee
Dec. 19th, 2015 04:19 am (UTC)
Pandora, was it?

 photo DSC_0179_zpsng60ssfg.jpg

 photo tumblr_lurx9kfEwL1qczgbjo1_250_zpsrq7guxjn.gif

What an overexcitable person she is. Forget the holy water, she needs to take her barely legible and literate fanfiction scrawled in her Lisa Frank notebooks that she can't even bring herself to post on Fanfiction.Net complete with the misused "there", "their" and "they're" and poorly written pron that she only knows about from watching her hamsters have sex and from reading the first form writing style of E.L James and take a dip Lake Minnetonka while sipping on a piping hot cuppa shut the eff up and sit the eff down, that trick. What nerves. But it's a good thing thing a lioness doesn't concern herself with the opinions of a sheep.
roxymissrose
Dec. 19th, 2015 04:54 am (UTC)
I love you.
tabaqui
Dec. 19th, 2015 04:35 am (UTC)
Yup. The anonymity of the interwebz makes some people become utter fuckwits.

Just so you know, you are awesome, and in RL? You could thrash that jerk six ways to sunday. They'd never have ovaries to face you.
*smooches you all up and down*

You're the best, bb.
roxymissrose
Dec. 19th, 2015 05:01 am (UTC)
It's terrible! Some people never grow up, they're still writing nasty middle-school notes about other folks, only now, the whole world--or whoever trips over their comment--gets to read it.

Yeah, you know me, I'm not upset, just kinda surprised and a little amused that this person wants to critique a story the way that they did. How many does that make this year? Somewhere, a troll is dissing my stuff hard, is all I can think. And you're right. I might be short, pudgy and old as dirt, but I can still make a person apologize for breathing with a look and a "So...you were sayin'...."

:D :D :D
(no subject) - tabaqui - Dec. 19th, 2015 05:14 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 58 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow