?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

poo.

Had my physical yesterday. I feel like a I failed a test, ha! I now have a cholesterol med added to my list of necessary drugs, oy. I have to schedule a stress test because my doctor was more alarmed than I was about a tightness in my chest when I exercise--ie, not sitting semi-comatose, reading porn. So. Not the greatest news, but not the worst. Strangely, I lost a few pounds, no idea how.

This comes at a time when I'm feeling kind of fragile. Not really bad, bad, but the kind of bad where you're tootling along, all whistle and bluebird-on-your-shoulder when something says, "Hey, why are you smiling?" Crash. Fortunately, it doesn't take long at all to blow over. In fact, right now, I'm just hot and crabby. Because here in my house, scientifically designed to thwart cross-breezes or sunlight, it's dark and humid and overly-warm. Like a cave. Or an armpit. More sharing? No? Okay then. ;)

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
amypond45
Jun. 19th, 2016 12:59 am (UTC)
Oh honey.... I know too much about how this feels. My doctor wants me to do the blood pressure every day and do the blood tests because she thinks I might be borderline diabetic, and I know it's just lack of exercise and too much sugar. Duh! Doctors are always being way too conservative, 'cause they're afraid of being sued. Don't let them make your life miserable!

You keep reading that porn, sweetie! Do what makes you happy! Life is short enough, damn it!
roxymissrose
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:33 am (UTC)
Heck yeah!! I'm gonna read porn and eat pastries and drink coffee until my ticket's punched...which according to my doc will be sooner rather than later if I don't knock it off... :D
daisydumont
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:04 am (UTC)
Oh, bummer. That's like me suddenly finding out I'm so prediabetic that I'm almost diabetic, back in late March. Just had my blood drawn again yesterday to check to see if I've improved any. I seriously don't want diabetes meds. The age, the age... Hope you pass that stress test with flying colors. <3

Edited at 2016-06-19 02:04 am (UTC)
roxymissrose
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:31 am (UTC)
omgoodness, doctors should just tell us the truth, that we can do whatever healthy thing we want in our younger years and it's just not gonna matter once we reach senior citizen-hood!

I hate stress tests--they hurt and make me feel like Imma die! The first test I took, they didn't tell me not to take my BP meds before it...they almost killed me trying to get those rates up, lol!

Tell you what, after that test, I'm going for coffee and Danishes. :D :D :D
daisydumont
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:43 am (UTC)
My mom always said "too soon old, too late smart," and that's definitely been my experience. ;)

Yes, I've had two of those stress tests and hated them. When you go for the coffee and Danish, please have a second cup and another pastry for me! <3
roxymissrose
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:45 am (UTC)
I will have that pastry standing, my fist clenched defiantly at the skies and cinnamon flakes dusting my ample bosom. All for you.


;D
daisydumont
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:54 am (UTC)
I am deeply moved. *wipes tear from eye*

;D
roxymissrose
Jun. 19th, 2016 03:00 am (UTC)
*holds you, discreetly wipes a tear as well*
daisydumont
Jun. 19th, 2016 03:03 am (UTC)
You're the best, Miss Roxy! *blows nose*

Good night, m'dear! You'll ace that test, I know it.
blackrabbit42
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:18 am (UTC)
ugh, cholesterol. I have familial hypercholesterolemia, which means without medication, my cholesterol hovers around 400 mg/dl. Gross. Diet doesn't seem to have any effect, in fact, I went on the Dean Ornish Diet (totally vegetarian, only skim milk and egg whites allowed from the eggs/dairy categories, extremely low fat, extremely high fiber) and my cholesterol went UP 36 points. So now I take massive horse pills for cholesterol. Knock on wood- my mom had her veins scraped at age 36, and I've made it to 44 without any major events, so I think I'm doing ok. You will too.

WHO SAYS READING PORN ISN"T EXERCISE? I'LL CUT THEM.

I hope you get your bluebird back... maybe visualize it as a homing pigeon instead.

(((hugs)))
:)
roxymissrose
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:27 am (UTC)
LOL! Thank you for your support--porn *is* exercise! It certainly gets my heart rate up...*koff*

The cholesterol thing probably shouldn't have come as such a surprise to me. My family medical history is a bit like yours, not as intense but yeah...no matter what you do, the body decides it needs this bad stuff and even more, if possible, yep.

I'm thinking about my bluebird being a homing pigeon as we speak...but it keeps turning into fried chicken....
peepingdru
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:55 am (UTC)
Guh!!!...I lost 40ks...tests are good...but damn I eat for a few days and the weight soars again...lol...yahoo for j2/winny is all I can say....Read porn while on machine...BP will go wheeeeeeeeeeeeeee.....xxxxx
roxymissrose
Jun. 19th, 2016 02:59 am (UTC)
Wow!! Good job, but man, I need my food! ;D

Can I read and stress test too? That would be fantastic!!! :D :D :D
fanspired
Jun. 19th, 2016 03:39 am (UTC)
I firmly believe that the best way to stay healthy is to avoid going to doctors to find out if there's something wrong with you :P
roxymissrose
Jun. 19th, 2016 03:43 am (UTC)
LOL!! Right???

:D :D :D
fufaraw
Jun. 19th, 2016 06:20 am (UTC)
fanspired is so right. My PCP keeps pushing colonoscopies and bone density tests and who the hell knows what all, and I just nod and...don't. What's she gonna do, yell? I'm adopted, who knows what my genetic dispositions are? And if some test turns up a tendency or an indicator of some sort, I'm just going to worry myself to death at every burp and hiccup. Checkups, fine. Well-being behavior, yup, that too. But I'm not going spelunking for something else to worry about.

I was surprised, my weight was only up a pound or two, the rest of the numbers only "slightly" elevated. She upped my thyroid meds, but otherwise left everything alone. OH sees her too, and she wants us both to eat veg instead of oatmeal for breakfast--in fact, to cut grains and carbs out as nearly completely as we can, and eat pounds of veg every meal, every day. Now, I can stuff a bunch of celery and kale in the blender three times a day and swill it down. I'm sure not going to waste time and effort chewing it, or tasting it longer than I have to.

There comes a moment when you go--is there a *point* to living without the comfort and enjoyment of at least *some* of your food? I vote moderation. A bit more sparse moderation than we've already been practicing, maybe. But not denying every morsel of goodness in what we eat, either.

I so have to be better about moving--the shortness of breath? Yeah. That shouldn't happen as often as it has been lately. But they don't call me Jabba for nothin'.
roxymissrose
Jun. 20th, 2016 01:31 am (UTC)
I'm sure not going to waste time and effort chewing it, or tasting it longer than I have to.


LOL!! You crack me up!
casey28
Jun. 19th, 2016 04:44 am (UTC)
*puts bluebird back on your shoulder* :D

roxymissrose
Jun. 20th, 2016 01:31 am (UTC)
OMGOD SO CUTE THE BIRD!!!!


:D :D :D Thank you, that made me smile out loud! ;D
casey28
Jun. 20th, 2016 06:32 pm (UTC)
YAY FOR THE CUTE BIRD!!!!!

:D :D :D Aww, you're very welcome. I'm glad that it made you smile! :D
nomango
Jun. 19th, 2016 12:19 pm (UTC)
{hugs} xxx
roxymissrose
Jun. 20th, 2016 01:32 am (UTC)
Thank you!!!

Hugs make the world go round, true fact. :D
tabaqui
Jun. 19th, 2016 11:34 pm (UTC)
Heeee.
Yay for fucking air condition, because omg, it's a frigging pit from hell outside. And supposed to be over 100 this week! yay!
*flails*

Meh, doctors. I have to go in a month or so, a follow-up to see if my vitamin D levels have gone up. I should also ask about why my left foot/ankle is always puffy.
MEH, I say.
*smishes you*
*luffs*
roxymissrose
Jun. 20th, 2016 01:36 am (UTC)
...yes you should ask the doc about your always PUFFY ANKLE!!


Oy. *eyeballing you...well, for years now, right? :D *

silsbee329
Jun. 21st, 2016 11:38 pm (UTC)
Ugh. I HATE STRESS TESTS. I hate them I hate them. I am sorry you have to do it, Roxy! :(
Why do they try to kill us all the time?? Jeez.
Diabetes tends to come to folks on my dad's side of the family (that jerk), so that's always something I worry about. I eat SO much crap...
I want my young body back!
*hugs*
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow