?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dear birthday month--

or should I say CURSE MONTH....

Yesterday, on my way down the stairs, I took a step that made my whole world light up. I felt like my entire inside was filled with exploding mini-lights--for a second all I saw were lights, and then the PAIN. Like I'd gotten shot in the knee with an elephant gun. I couldn't even whine, and you know it's serious biz when I can't whine. Anyhoo, long story short, for most of the morning my knee hated me with a wild passion, but we're on speaking terms again and it's acting like it is as innocent as a new-born babe. As if it had never caused me excruciating pain. Weird. My calf muscle is aching, I guess from hobbling around. Boy, if this month gets more exciting I don't think I'll be able to handle it.

sweat!

I've got plans for this LJ and bd month. I'm thinking some self-recs, because it's all about me, maybe some talk on original characters, and why it's okay to self-insert. Because I have. And it was fun. ;D

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
jj1564
Aug. 13th, 2016 09:12 pm (UTC)
Ouch, that sounds nasty, I hope your knee and calf are feeling better - as you said, how much more excitement can you take?!

Brilliant gif, I love Airplane!
roxymissrose
Aug. 13th, 2016 10:22 pm (UTC)
Airplane was one of the most brilliant movies of all time, lol! I'm still using lines from it! :D

Feeling better today--playing it safe by staying in one spot and reading fanfic! ;)
jj1564
Aug. 15th, 2016 12:16 am (UTC)
'Don't call me surely' is one we still say a lot in our family!

I'm pleased you're feeling better, and that was a very sensible plan, which I copied today! I've read two of yours, I'll be commenting tomorrow on AO3 - loved them!
roxymissrose
Aug. 15th, 2016 02:08 am (UTC)
Ack!! *blushblush*!!

I hope they were okay! :D
tabaqui
Aug. 14th, 2016 03:12 am (UTC)
Ack!! Bb, that sucks!
*pets you*

Omg, Airplane. Heee! Please, self-insert away! And tell me aaaaaaaaaaaall about it. I wanna know.
*chinfist*
roxymissrose
Aug. 15th, 2016 02:07 am (UTC)
Ach, you know how tough I really am!



No, no I'm not--whiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiine!!!

*clings*
tabaqui
Aug. 15th, 2016 02:09 am (UTC)
*smishes you to bosom*

:)
rosy5000
Aug. 14th, 2016 04:25 am (UTC)
Ouch! My knee hurts in sympathy for you. :( Someone really needs to clue August in that it's supposed to be nice to you. It's supposed to be showering you with pretty halfnaked men, ice cream and chocolate that don't add weight, and everything you love all the time. (Personally, I think you deserve this all the time anyways)

*hugs you tight and showers you in kisses* ♥
roxymissrose
Aug. 15th, 2016 02:06 am (UTC)
Thank you, I know, right????

OMG, how is that you're so *SMART*??????

;D
tabaqui
Aug. 15th, 2016 02:10 am (UTC)
Holy crap, that icon. :)

Makes me feel all patriotic.
roxymissrose
Aug. 15th, 2016 02:13 am (UTC)
I salute it....
tabaqui
Aug. 15th, 2016 02:25 am (UTC)
So do i.
*snerk*
(Anonymous)
Aug. 14th, 2016 04:46 am (UTC)
The calf muscle could be from the hobbling, but depending on how bad the intestinal upheaval was yesterday, it might also partly be an electrolyte imbalance. Leg cramps can be a result of electrolyte wackiness, and they sometimes have that pre-cramp ache. Whatever it is, though, feel better!

--Jessica
roxymissrose
Aug. 15th, 2016 02:05 am (UTC)
I never thought of that! I'll be more aware in the future--goodness knows it won't be long. :(

But right now, I feel much better! I'm not tethered to my room at any rate! :)
(Anonymous)
Aug. 15th, 2016 02:47 am (UTC)
Already an improvement! Glad to hear it.

--Jessica
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

jensen walk
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner