?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

12X05

I liked it very much, an old-fashioned SpN style ep, with surprise Aron Bass appearance. Nice!

I loved the bit of physical comedy Jensen did--he's so good with that! He really has wonderful timing and understanding of what makes a moment funny. While Dean trying to climb over that fence last week made me angry, this didn't. Dean always, *always* touches stuff he knows he shouldn't--he just can't help himself. To me, that bit was in character for him. The fence climb...well, Dean's just not that badly out of condition, as that fantastic fight scene this week showed us. OOCness for the sake of funny is something we story tellers fall prey to, shouldn't happen with an experienced, paycheck-getting writer. Can't complain too much, though. We got the kind of brother moments that had become way too rare lately--that grenade launcher bit was priceless, and *so* much of that was told just with facial expressions--well done, boys!

Hitler resurrected was a scary-ass bastard. So clownish at first that even his minions were creeped out, but maybe having been stuck in a watch for a few dozen years does a number on you...I laughed, but I got it. Of course I got it, we're living it right now, aren't we? Dean's homicidal glee at shooting Hitler was just adorable in a scary kind of way. Eyebrows raised to hairline levels there, but I'm allowing it. ;)

Is Sam going to continue to be the Heart of the Show? Because I'd like to have that in writing please. Since S4, I've had a harder time seeing him as that. Granted he had reasons to manipulate and lie, granted he's been more than absolved, but...Show just spent so much time showing us that Sam isn't quite the person he thought he was, so...I'm just wondering what the deal is, what this means.

Qibbles aside, Ellie and Sam had great chemistry, and she was very likable. I thought I saw some interest on his part. Of course, I'd still go off like a howler monkey if either one of them rode off into the sunset with anyone not each other--ha! I'd do the same if they went on a *date*, let alone made a life choice that didn't include matching rockers on the same porch.

Okay, rambling towards an end--I liked this ep very much, I thought everyone did a great job. They looked sensational and seemed to enjoy themselves, Jensen included. They had excellent bromoments, relaxed and natural feeling. Good wrap-up. Just enough Mary that we know she's not forgotten, but she's not dragging them down. Of course, I'll have to rewatch for everything I missed (damn you ackles) but I don't think my feelings about the ep will change. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
gingersnap1224
Nov. 11th, 2016 05:01 pm (UTC)
I really liked it too. There was a nice ease to it. Nothing felt forced.

The Hitler wackiness seemed a bit weird to me at first, but he was a psychopath and being trapped in a watch for 70 years probably didn't make him more stable. It really helped that even his followers were giving him the "dude, what is up" look.

I loved the moment when Dean says that yes, he can kill the jr. Nazi because he does it everyday. It felt like our Dean was back. I can't wait to see the situation that calls for the grenade launcher. Yikes!
roxymissrose
Nov. 11th, 2016 08:34 pm (UTC)
I did love that little bit. Healthy-looking, cheerfully homicidal Dean is always a good look. I love the way Sam is rolling with him, too. Nice for a change. :)

I think his minions gaping at Hitler was what sold it! Whacky Hitler, doing whacky things...'til Dean whacked him! Ha! :D
elwarre
Nov. 11th, 2016 06:00 pm (UTC)
I loved this episode so much. Everyone felt in character to me, and a nice action/case-based episode relieved some of the tension of the heavier episodes we've had recently. I'm a bit nervous about how Sam keeps reassuring people that their bloodlines/powers don't define them - what is Show foreshadowing here? I'm sure I'll like it either way, though. And I LOVED that Dean got to kill Hitler - it seems like just the bit of Dean-relevant pride that he needs right now, you know?
roxymissrose
Nov. 11th, 2016 08:29 pm (UTC)
This really was a good episode! I enjoyed all the characters, the boys were wonderful, and Dean was so Dean it was a pleasure. :)

Show is foreshadowing the hell out of something, that's for sure. It had better not have anything to do with hurting Sam or Dean *or* Mary.
tabaqui
Nov. 11th, 2016 08:14 pm (UTC)
Hee - yes! Mr. Ackles and Mr. Padaleki are *both* so good at physical comedy, it's awesome. I loved seeing Mr. Bass again, and linking to old eps - it's awesome how they're using and remembering past eps, Show canon, all sorts of things.
*twirls you*

Loved it!
roxymissrose
Nov. 11th, 2016 08:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, I agree so much! I *love* that they're remembering that the show has been on the air over eleven years and there's so much to reference--hell, they've got their whole backstory to mine for ideas! :D
tabaqui
Nov. 11th, 2016 08:40 pm (UTC)
YES! It's about damn time.
sillie82
Nov. 11th, 2016 09:53 pm (UTC)
Hmm, that scene of Dean climbing the fence really didn't feel OOC to me at all. I loved it and laughed out loud. It was a wobbly fence, and it doesn't really matter how fit you are, you're gonna have trouble climbing something like that.

Anyway. I thought this ep was great and I loved it! :D
roxymissrose
Nov. 13th, 2016 12:57 am (UTC)
I did laugh, but there was that undercurrent for me that made me less than pleased. But I didn't mention that the scene was saved for me by Sam pointing out all he'd had to do was go around the gate, what with no fence and all...:D :D :D
meus_venator
Nov. 12th, 2016 01:37 am (UTC)
I was saying over at the SPN_darkside discussion how much I liked the episode and you got it Jensen with the physical comedy is priceless. Both of them can be so freaking funny (not just behind the scenes) but the ship and the multiple touches and Sam with the 'don't touch anything it could be a cursed object' you kind of wanted Dean to go 'poof' and change into a pink flamingo, a pirate, a walrus and something else with each touch. Serve him right for touching. LOL! But savy Dean also finds the hidden room.

And yes, yes, yes, to Sam being the heart of the show. Dean revolves around Sam and Sam is the heart. Dean is the one who bleeds for that heart. Classic. Canon. I could do with some freakin' canon episodes so much.

Also nice to not have an irritating side story. Somehow peering in on what the Thule were doing wasn't irritating, it seemed relevant. I wish they would stick to that kind of side story.

I did have a funny squick with Dean shooting Hitler in the back. I wanted it to be cleaner, more good guy, a shoot out. But maybe I'm alone on that.
roxymissrose
Nov. 13th, 2016 01:02 am (UTC)
I think cleaner and more good guy-looking might be a thing of the past. Dean has been through a lot and done a lot of bad things. I'd be surprised if nothing changed in him at all. He's definitely a bit more like post-purgatory Dean--but with more heart.

I see we're also calling back to Sam the research-geek and Dean the intuitive leap guy--with them both getting to somewhat the same answer through their different styles. I liked that bit so much!
meus_venator
Nov. 13th, 2016 01:43 am (UTC)
You know you make an excellent point (as usual) about cleaner, good guys. I just like my underdogs or self-righteous heroes *clings to old school Dean* but he has definitely changed over the years.

Love the more canon portrayal of the boys. Can't get enough of that. And yes, there are so many classic episodes where they both used their differing styles to get to the same finish line. LOVE IT.
(Anonymous)
Nov. 12th, 2016 07:34 am (UTC)
I honestly thought Hitler was going to get in the plane and Dean was going to shoot it down with the grenade launcher. And was I the only one who thought Dean punching Hitler out before he killed him was a fun reference back to the casting rumors about Captain America? Six years later and he finally gets to punch Hitler. Just the once, granted, but it's TV, not a movie. :)

--Jessica
roxymissrose
Nov. 13th, 2016 12:55 am (UTC)
And was I the only one who thought Dean punching Hitler out before he killed him was a fun reference back to the casting rumors about Captain America? Six years later and he finally gets to punch Hitler.

LOL!

I like the way you think! :D
meus_venator
Nov. 13th, 2016 01:45 am (UTC)
WOW, that's brilliant actually, because the plane seemed to have much bigger importance in the filming than it ended up having. The grenade launcher shooting down the plane would have been epic. This is where we need 'Supernatural The Movie!'
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow