?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

supernatural!

I watched it through a fog of sickness, so I definitely need to watch it again. My overwhelming, really loud reaction was "What the fuck - he's hugging CAS?? What the shit, where's my fucking hug?" But in my defense, I'm terribly emotional when I'm sick, so...

The high pitched shriek I let loose brought Mr. R running from the other room, freaked out. Man, he was some annoyed when he found out it was just Show, lol! I still got my tea 'cause he's very forgiving. I really like that guy. :)

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
wind_storms
Jan. 27th, 2017 10:15 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry you're sick. Feel better soon, bb!

What part made you shriek?
roxymissrose
Jan. 27th, 2017 11:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, hahah--the part where Sam and Dean hugged Cas instead of hugging each other, like AT ALL this whole season...mind you, I blame the Cold From Hell for that unseemly outburst.
wind_storms
Jan. 27th, 2017 11:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, I saw a lot of people complaining about that on Twitter. I prefer to think that the brother hug turned pornographic and it had to be censored.

What? I like it here in my little corner of denial.
roxymissrose
Jan. 28th, 2017 01:21 am (UTC)
Hmmmm....

Yes. Yes, I am completely on board with your thoughts. *turns up in your corner of denial with a refreshing beverage and a lawn chair*
wind_storms
Jan. 28th, 2017 01:47 am (UTC)
*scoots over and makes room* Cheers!

Speaking of brothers banging - great segway, right? Have you signed up for the Big Bang yet?
roxymissrose
Jan. 28th, 2017 02:52 am (UTC)
I just checked my mail and saw this--I was just about to go sign up. I swear I have no idea but I'm going to cross my fingers and hope really hard one pops up! :D

daisydumont
Jan. 28th, 2017 01:53 am (UTC)
We all like that guy! Now where's our tea?

Sorry you're so sick. Hope you're better soon!
roxymissrose
Jan. 28th, 2017 02:54 am (UTC)
LOL!!!

Right???

It's just a cold, but it's a very ambitious one and it seems to want me to suffer - the bastard. None of the Fam will touch me. :(

Not that I blame them....
daisydumont
Jan. 28th, 2017 03:33 am (UTC)
I have the Seattle version of that. Thanks be to Arm & Hammer for their nasal spray in a can -- the Nighttime Relief one helped me breathe enough last night to make it through till morning.

Get well fast, and then make your family give you many pats and hugs. You'll deserve 'em!
tabaqui
Jan. 28th, 2017 03:38 am (UTC)
Aw, bb! I'm sorry you're feeling puny, as my Dear Old Dad would say.
Be well!
*smish*

Show was fun times, i was pleased. :)
roxymissrose
Jan. 28th, 2017 04:37 am (UTC)
I'm feeling a bit better--I've been wandering around and checking things out and signed up once more for the BB. Here's hoping an idea settles on my shoulder. ;D
tabaqui
Jan. 28th, 2017 04:40 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad to hear it. :)
peepingdru
Jan. 28th, 2017 06:05 am (UTC)
Be better soooooooooooooon!!!!
The boys had a huggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggggg in the cabin before they went all POWER.....lol...xxxx
emeraldsedai
Jan. 29th, 2017 12:54 am (UTC)
So you ARE still watching SPN!

I've been very impressed with the quality in this TWELFTH FREAKIN' SEASON, and I thought this most recent ep was fantastic--well written, excellently-paced, reminiscent of Night Shifters but encompassing all that Sam and Dean have become in the intervening years--the wordless communication, the red-hot competence, the chains...

...no wait, ahem.

I'm loving Mary, I was completely taken aback at Cas's action AND his strong statement at the end, and Misha, OMG, he looked like his face was going to explode from tension. He really stepped it up for this ep. So, yeah, still in love with Show.
roxymissrose
Jan. 29th, 2017 01:14 am (UTC)
Yay!!

Yes, it's incredible that this show can keep bringing it after all this time! I was about to watch this ep again, since the fog has lifted somewhat. Through the haze brought by my pounding sinuses and faucet-like nose, I just remember that they were cool as hell and that Cas was completely done with everyone--and I agree, when he gets a chance to kick it, Misha does. Oh, and STILL no bro-hug, but it's not like I'm unnaturally hung up on them or anything...

I'm so happy that you still love Show!
emeraldsedai
Jan. 29th, 2017 01:33 am (UTC)
My dear friend vampirefan and I still chatwatch every new episode, long distance, with a two-hour time difference between us, and it's still one of my favorite remaining parts of fandom life.
roxymissrose
Jan. 29th, 2017 02:16 am (UTC)
oh wow--that's the best thing ever! I do miss having that. My niece and her former college roommate used to come watch the show with me, and if they couldn't make it, we'd call each other right after and discuss it...granted, sometimes it was just "Omg, how hot was Ackles?"
emeraldsedai
Jan. 29th, 2017 02:31 am (UTC)
"How hot was Ackles?" is the all-purpose SPN episode comment.
(Anonymous)
Jan. 29th, 2017 07:18 am (UTC)
I was actually surprised by just how effing done Cas was with the whole "Winchesters sacrificing themselves for each other" shtick. I can't blame him, really, he's only been watching them do it for, what, eight years? In which time Sam and Dean've both been in and out of Heaven, Hell, and Purgatory, and him with them. And now Mary, who should be older and wiser (but isn't, on account of all those years she spent dead), hasn't been back a year and she's pulling the same crap. Which, okay, basically the first time we see her in the Pilot, that's what she's doing, even though we don't find that out for a few years, but Cas expected better from her and he's all, "I recognize the council has made a decision, but given that it's a stupid-ass decision, I've elected to ignore it," only with extra stabbity. RIP, Billie.

Although, what actually happens to Reapers when they die? For the first 10 seasons or so, Reapers were a separate thing from angels, but then Metatron sent Tessa all suicide bomber and suddenly they're not. And now that Death's dead (or is he?) does that change things?

Anyway, feel better, and don't try to answer this while medicated (unless you think it'd be funny.)

--Jessica
roxymissrose
Jan. 29th, 2017 07:22 pm (UTC)
Yes...suddenly it seems the Reapers are some kind of angel, where before, I do think we were led to believe that they were extensions of Death, who is not an angel. I don't think. What were the Horsemen, anyway?

I know most fandom loved Billie, but just being attractive isn't enough. I never really got her in the larger scheme of things. I couldn't place her as friend or foe so I never got attached to her in that way. I'm kind of glad they wiped her off the board. And your description of that had me giggling.

I'd like to be humorously medicated, but sadly, I'm just snotty and dehydrated. I am startling the dog by sudden coughing fits which is kind of funny. You think after a few days he'd be used to it. I can't wait to go back to work so people can recoil from me in horror. :D
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow