?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dear My Friends,

I went shopping all day. At the *mall*. I had a good time! Even though the mall was crawling with PEOPLE. I even ate lunch!!!! And didn't even worry about it. Much. I felt all normal and shit. What an experience! I really did have a good time, honestly. No smiling while I'm screaming the place down inside. How weird. I'm almost kind of worried now, how nice a day it was. Does that make me some kind of paranoid or only Catholic?

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
fanspired
Apr. 23rd, 2017 11:44 am (UTC)
That's brilliant! Good on ya! :)

Here's a little trick, though, that might be helpful for future reference when going out and stuff makes you feel anxious. Tell yourself you're not scared/anxious; you're excited. They actually feel a bit similar, and you can con yourself that way sometimes ;)

Edited at 2017-04-23 11:44 am (UTC)
roxymissrose
Apr. 24th, 2017 12:15 am (UTC)
I can try--but man, leaving the house voluntarily is quite the chore, usually. But hanging out with my kid is fun and I think she kind of brainwashed me into enjoying it--sort if sneakily. ;D
fanspired
Apr. 24th, 2017 12:39 am (UTC)
Sneaky works :)
tabaqui
Apr. 23rd, 2017 03:06 pm (UTC)
The maaaaaaaaaaaaaall..... Omg.
*stares at you*

I think it makes you a crazy person, but hey! So long as you had fun. They have this popcorn place at the mall a couple hours away here - SUCH GOOD POPCORN! That's pretty much the only draw, now that all the bookstores are gone.

I'm glad you had fun, though. :)
roxymissrose
Apr. 24th, 2017 12:13 am (UTC)
LOL!!!!!!

I know, I know! But surprisingly I had a great time, and it was with BG--she was so happy that I came with her and enjoyed myself that I think it just caused a feedback loop between us, hah! :D

And I HATE that all the bookstores are gone, my number one mall destination back in the day.
somer
May. 2nd, 2017 06:32 pm (UTC)
LMAO I love you. I JUST went to the shopping mall on Saturday, because I needed new pants. Normally I can expect to end the day with a headache because too many people and too much noice and too nervous. But I actually had a good time? It was a really strange feeling.

So are we getting shopping Queens now?? LOLOL (I...actually think not. At least not me lol) <3
roxymissrose
May. 2nd, 2017 06:50 pm (UTC)
Ha, no!! I was just so thrilled the day WORKED! And mostly because BG was just so worried that I was okay, lol! As for more shopping at the mall...eeeeeeeeeeeh, NO. Not unless it's absolutely necessary, or the Fam is standing at the door, staring at me with those puppy eyes that out-pup a Winchester.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow