?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Goodness!! My Show!

I spent most of Thursday being all worried about the finale. Weird because I didn't really get that I was that worried about it until Show started! :D

It was--crazy, sad, scary, exciting--all the things a finale should be and then! They put out a creepy-ass, scary, what-the-FUCK ending! And I mean wtf in a good way. They swept the board, not that I expect anything to stick, but hokey smokes!!! HOKEY SMOKES!!

Then there was the crying! Such crying I did! And the surprise guest that knocked me off my feet, 'cause I don't look at credits. Did they credit Jim Beaver? Ach, I hope that most folks liked this ep because I was so satisfied myself.

It's been a rough season for me once again, because I liked almost all of this season, and looking around different places, it seems most people didn't. It's hard as hell to be a fan like me. I either feel stupid because I'm the only one who likes an ep, or bitter because I think folks are unnecessarily hating. Now, we have a whole summer and change to think about this season and what it means, and plenty of time to write fix-its for what needs fixing--there are always a few things that do, of course. Opportunities missed and what-not. Let's be careful out there, enjoy the summer and hopefully see y'all back at the next season! ♥</lj>

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
mdlaw
May. 21st, 2017 01:30 am (UTC)

I really liked most of this season too.  I don't think we're stupid; I think we are loyal and like to be entertained and have fun, and don't expect John Steinbeck to write the show.      m.   :)

roxymissrose
May. 21st, 2017 02:01 am (UTC)
THANK YOU! 100% agree!

That's the point of it all--we're here to have fun, not find messages to live our lives by!
tasabian
May. 21st, 2017 02:43 am (UTC)
I enjoyed most of season 12 too. (Apart from the episodes written by that awful writing team who have been churning out duds since Racist Truck back in S1. But the rest was pretty good!)

Thought both parts of the finale were good. Final shot was very scary! And I like the new potential brought by the alternate universe. Kinda shipping Mary/AU!Bobby now (never was a John Wincester fan, lol!)

I don't for a minute think that Cas is dead but that was a good *GASP* moment. Would also be surprised if Crowley doesn't turn up again somehow, before the show ends.
write_light
May. 21st, 2017 05:00 am (UTC)
I'm going to agree with every bit of this (except I do like John) XD

That writing team needs to go but nepotism will likely win out.
runedgirl
May. 21st, 2017 04:39 am (UTC)
This season was uneven for me, but I LOVED the second to last episode and really liked the last one too. Episodes like that remind me why I'm still watching this show and love with Sam and Dean after all these years :)
tabaqui
May. 21st, 2017 05:56 am (UTC)
*twirls you*
Yes! I liked the episodes very much. Not sure what they're going to do with this alternate dimension. And wow, a selfless sacrifice from Crowley! That was interesting. The newborn Nephilim could be cool, could be dreadful, we shall see.

Some awesome Sam & Dean moments in this finale, some awesome Mary moments, just...yay!
I'm with ya - SHOW! I luv ya.
supernutjapan
May. 22nd, 2017 03:27 pm (UTC)
Yay for enjoying show ❤
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

jensen walk
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner