?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

oh, dear my friends

So, I had this dream about Jensen Ackles. He looked damn good, too. Just like he looked in last night's ep.

He distracted me too much. I just kept looking at him, thinking, "How? How so hot, dude?"

Anyhoo, he was sitting in my wreck of a garden (oy, such pain, such ugliness, it hurts me, Fam, it does) with his wife and kid I assumed, though they were just two random dream people. Weird. Jensen and OC-Wife were sitting on a wooden 2-seater glide that I do not possess in real life--thank goodness, because it was rickety and peeling, and made a noise like a wounded mummy as he rocked. Then OC-Wife got up to find OC-kid, and left me and Jensen alone on the bench, where we proceeded to have the kind of nice but boring conversation that you have with a neighbor you occasionally meet on the street. And I confessed my embarrassment about my crummy glider and he told me he could fix it up for me, and then I woke up for a second and went back to dreaming about something else--I think I was a spy...or maybe a thief, not sure.

What was really weird was that every dream I had that night was bright and sunny. Even inside the house that I either lived in or was hiding in, it was bright. So strange! Usually my dreams are dark and dreary and dirty. Ugh. Everything's all dark and greasy and ugly. It was really nice to have a bright though boring dream, especially about Mr. You're making my eyes burn with your hotness Ackles. :D

Damn, though...even in my dreams I'm an old lady. Ten years ago, I'd have given OC-Wife and kid a couple of twenties and told them to go pick me up a pack of smokes, I'd be needing them for after. Now, stressing about rickety garden furniture. Ah, Life.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
fufaraw
Oct. 28th, 2017 01:40 am (UTC)
Ah, but the rickety garden furniture has *meaning* you just have to figure out what that is. And the fact that dream!Jensen *can* fix it for you, and *offered* to fix it for you also has meaning. And the fact that the wife and child were random walk-ons and not cast from reality also has some meaning.

You just gotta figure out what the furniture means, first, right?
roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2017 02:14 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD! *I* am the rickety lawn furniture--faded paint, rickety joints, and I often make a noise like a wounded mummy when I move! *gasp*

DREAM!JENSEN WANTS TO OIL MY JOINTS!! DREAM!JENSEN IS INTO SENIOR PORN!!! WITH ME!!!!!!!

And it's okay, cause he's not really married! And Mr. R would just have to take one for the team, I mean, after all...if his fantasy girl - that butch chick from the Matrix, the one with the grenade launcher - suddenly appeared in our bedroom, I'd give him a big thumbs up....

Or, it could mean that Jensen is a generous spirit and that's what I was picking up on. And I do have this rickety ancient bench outside the front door that I was stressing about the day before. That's Mr. R's take on it. Then he thanked me for not sharing a sex-dream with him, but I think that's what marriage is all about, right? The sharing, not the random sex with strangers.
fufaraw
Oct. 28th, 2017 02:26 am (UTC)
Oh the sharing, definitely.

See? I knew you could suss it out. Yeah, I like that it's about Jensen's generous spirit. I'm still thinking about how he was with Missouri. That polite respect, that promise. It's hard to explain, but it's a thing, and I've noticed it with him now and then.
roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2017 03:00 am (UTC)
Can I tell you how much I loved it when he said, "Yes, ma'am." ?

That's lovely, and that is the Dean I love. Rough around the edges, but respectful. I felt like the first time we saw them meet, he was so young and rebelling against everyone but John, because he only trusted John. But years have gone by, and things have changed, and he's learned that John wasn't the end all be all, and other people can be trusted. Was 'ma'am' an apology? Maybe. But that line was what the Dean in my head would have said, and I was practically *begging* the Dean on screen to use it and he *did*!

And now my whole dream makes sense. I took my worry over my decaying garden, my love of Dean's respect for an older woman, the gentleness he showed her, and whipped it all together in my mind! :)

Wow! you're good! :D
milly_gal
Oct. 30th, 2017 09:04 am (UTC)
I had a serious comment to leave, then I read THIS comment, and my mind is dribbling out my ears!
bubblesbrnaid
Oct. 28th, 2017 02:30 pm (UTC)
Stressing about rickety garden furniture with Ackles sounds far more relaxing than the crap I had to put up with last night, gotta be honest. :)

(It's okay. I only got shot once.)
roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2017 04:34 pm (UTC)
Oh...myyyyy....ouch? And why?
bubblesbrnaid
Oct. 28th, 2017 04:38 pm (UTC)
I don't know. I was enjoying a perfectly delightful post-apocalyptic Wall-E/Wonder Woman crossover sequel, and then some random guy tried breaking into my bathroom with a shotgun.

Jackass shot my writing hand. *grumble*
roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2017 04:42 pm (UTC)
And interrupted a fucking *awesome* movie, the bastard!!! Plus, writing hand!!
supernutjapan
Oct. 28th, 2017 03:17 pm (UTC)
I don't think I notice the weather much in my dreams... Nice dream, although dreaming about Jensen actually fixing the thing might have been better :D
roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2017 04:35 pm (UTC)
Right? :D

My dreams are mostly so dark and grimy that it's a real pleasure when they are bright-- I remember those!
tabaqui
Oct. 28th, 2017 04:15 pm (UTC)
Omg, that's just.....hilarious, bb.
*pets you*

I pretty much never have dreams about the people I fangrrrl. It's sad.
roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2017 04:39 pm (UTC)
I rarely remember them. I dream of Jared a lot, but it might be that I'm just talking about him in my dreams-- I wake up with his name first thing on my mind. I think the best dream I've had yet was when Rosenbaum came to my house and used my bathroom to get tricked out in really lovely drag. He looked good!
tabaqui
Oct. 28th, 2017 04:41 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeee! Omg.

The only dream about a celebrity that i really remember was - I once had a dream with David Bowie in it, and we were like flirting and getting kinda...cozy...and I realize that we're in my *parent's bedroom*! And they're home.
*rolls eyes*

Sheesh.
roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2017 04:44 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha!!! It's cruel the way RL has the nerve to mess up a perfectly wonderful fantasy!
tabaqui
Oct. 28th, 2017 04:48 pm (UTC)
Right? WTH!!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

jensen walk
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner