?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hunh!

After 13 years, I realized in the ep Home, we find it's canon that Sir (remember when we called him Sir? Good times, good times...) smoked. I was surprised! I've watched the ep umpty-million times, and this was the first time I realized that the pic of John and Mary? He's holding a cigarette. And lookin stoned, so there's that, too. I laughed, and I filed that shit in My Big Book of Supernachul Fax. :D

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
fanspired
Feb. 9th, 2018 03:49 am (UTC)
Weird! I watched that ep just recently and noticed that for the first time, too!
roxymissrose
Feb. 9th, 2018 04:01 am (UTC)
Wasn't it! And folks used to argue way back when that John was a Marine and he was too much about the fitness to smoke or allow his boys to smoke...and here all along it was canon that John smoked, at least when he was young. Though Marine dad, he might not have allowed the boys to smoke, and would have seen no contradiction in it. :D
fanspired
Feb. 9th, 2018 04:28 am (UTC)
True. And it's canon that Dean doesn't smoke. Sam states it outright in Folsom Prison Blues. It's strongly implied in Born Under a Bad Sign that Sam doesn't either, and his health obsession would seem to confirm it.
roxymissrose
Feb. 9th, 2018 04:41 am (UTC)
Ach, that's right! I can't see Sam smoking tobacco at all, no. Not Salad!Boy. Dean...it's not canon, but I can see it. We know Dean got high, but I can't really see Sam getting high., not when he was living on his own, anyway. *GRINS* Just a little spitballing--I'm totally in AU mode! :D
fanspired
Feb. 9th, 2018 05:36 am (UTC)
Apart from the oregano in college, that is :P
roxymissrose
Feb. 9th, 2018 05:52 am (UTC)
LOL! Right, right!! :D
(Anonymous)
Feb. 9th, 2018 03:50 am (UTC)
I have literally never in 12 years called John Winchester "sir;" he worked for a living. :) As for the other, it was the '70s, so the odds are decent that it wasn't tobacco in that cigarette.

--Jessica
roxymissrose
Feb. 9th, 2018 03:56 am (UTC)
I have literally never in 12 years called John Winchester "sir;" he worked for a living

LOL!

the odds are decent that it wasn't tobacco in that cigarette.

Oh, yeah! He looks...like JDM, stoned out of his mind, ha!!

Ooooh, I think that Sir was a little fifty shades of Daddy, back in the day! ;D
tabaqui
Feb. 9th, 2018 04:13 am (UTC)
Heeee!
Wow. I sense a rewatch.

And there's *no way* Sam and Dean didn't smoke it up from time to time.
And of course, John was in Vietnam, so......

(So many post-Vietnam fics that should be written! He might have done heroin, he might have done something truly awful over there, he might - before we knew he wasn't a born hunter - have seen demons or something. PTSD! War-fic! Marine boot camp skills!) :)
roxymissrose
Feb. 9th, 2018 04:38 am (UTC)
You say things like this and leave me desperately wanting it!! And there's no better person to write it!

*staring at you with huge, quivering, tear-filled anime eyes*
tabaqui
Feb. 9th, 2018 01:07 pm (UTC)
PUT THOSE AWAY.
*hides*

Once Space au is done....then i can write without guilt on everything that is NOT space au.
*flails*
*goes back to space au*
*must. finish.*
madebyme_x
Feb. 9th, 2018 09:57 am (UTC)
Wow, I can't believe I've never noticed that before!!! Wow, the thing you learn over a decade later ;)
roxymissrose
Feb. 9th, 2018 04:14 pm (UTC)
I know! The photo flicked by on screen and I was all, "Wait...what? Hold up!" lol!
fufaraw
Feb. 10th, 2018 12:46 am (UTC)
Heh. The 'Sir' was chain of command, "Sir, yes sir!" from his grunts, er, kids. But yes, I remember when we respected Sir/Dad/John.

Funny things, impressions. A fic writer who's moved on to other fandoms used to *always* write John as an alcoholic and *swore* canon bore her out. She spent several days watching every ep Dad was in, and came to the conclusion that Sam, "Miller Time," "Jack, Jim & Jose" was an unreliable narrator. John never took a drink onscreen. But then, I never noticed the cigarette, either. Of course JDM smokes like a chimney, so they may just have caught him with it in hand for the still shot.
roxymissrose
Feb. 10th, 2018 01:19 am (UTC)
Really!! There's no shot of him with a drink? Hunh! Wow, I definitely thought we'd seen him with alcohol!

Yep, the pic looks kind of odd--he looks older in the shot than he should have, and it made me wonder how and where the shot was taken. It's not as obviously photoshopped as those family pics from WIAWSNB.

I never thought of John as abusive or an alcoholic, but I definitely figured he drank--a lot--cursed--a lot, because that was my experience of lots of service men. There's also the fact that he served in Nam, not many guys came out of that as boy scouts. I'm sure that, being a kid in the seventies, and having served, he probably got high, too. Almost everyone did in those days. In fact, the only person I know in John Winchester's age group that never tried it even once is Mr R. He's a total boy scout! :D
milly_gal
Feb. 10th, 2018 08:21 am (UTC)
*BWAHAHAHAHA* Awesome!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

jensen walk
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner