?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What I'm doing now.

Besides avoiding packing for *another* weekend trip. :(


I'm watching--whenever our trippy internet connection lets me--a bunch of shows that I gave a pass to on their first go-round, and finding them very enjoyable, where I didn't when they were fresh and new and just starting. Almost all of them are done as current TV, or in their last season. A couple of them ae going to wrap up their story-lines in a TV movie, so that's good. Satisfying. I hate when they pull the rug out from under you, series-wose, like Jonh Doe, the bastards, or ANGEL for fucking cryin' out loud, I still curse them for that.

Shows I'm watching now: Teen Wolf. Didn't like it the first time around, enjoying it now, thanks to write_light for pointing me there.

iZombie, which is actually kind of cute and funny.


Timeless. I like it much better now--when I first tried to watch, I guess I just wasn't open to the idea.

Shadow Hunters because fufaraw made it sound interesting.

I'm about to go back and finish watching Sense8, since they gave these guys closure. I liked it, but when it was cancelled, I walked.

Anything I should be watching? Besides endless reruns of SpN, just to see in which shows Sam looks like a bruiser and in which he looks like a waifish, little woobie? :D

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
fufaraw
Sep. 20th, 2018 07:48 pm (UTC)
I feel guilty for advocating for an already-cancelled show. But the producers do promise a two-hour finale closure.

Also? I'm interested in what you think of it, if you'd like to talk about it.

Also also, I feel you on picking up on relatively recent shows. None of the new ones appeal--they're all horror, apocalyptic, government nastiness, and horrible mutations. I get enough of those things in the news, I want puppies and rainbows escapism in my entertainment right now.

Edited at 2018-09-20 07:51 pm (UTC)
roxymissrose
Sep. 21st, 2018 01:24 am (UTC)
I will let you know! I'm looking for a show that had the same magic for me that SpN or BtVS had--characters I *adore* and writing I like (on the whole) I watched Smallville for years, but I have to admit, it was mostly for the eye-candy and the after show reviews from fans which were almost always so much smarter then the show.

I also want puppies and rainbows and total escapism. I have Face Book if I want to see people behaving badly over politics and such.
tabaqui
Sep. 20th, 2018 09:24 pm (UTC)
Sense8 is so fucking awesome. :D

Teen Wolf was *so* good. And then got SO bad. Void!Stiles is best. I'll let you draw your own conclusions re: the last season.

You'd have to download it from torrents or something, but The Expanse (sci-fi) is friggin' *amazing*. Absolutely amazing. Best sci-fi going, right now.

I really enjoyed *some* of Fear the Walking Dead (loved a couple characters to distraction, hated others).

Hrmmmmm....can't think of anything else right now. :D
roxymissrose
Sep. 21st, 2018 01:49 am (UTC)
I just could not get into FTWD. I might give it another shot--I'm feeling more generous these days. ;)

Everyone seems to say that TW floundered, but I'm only a few shows into the 1st season and that stiles, I really like him.

I caught a few eps of the Expanse and was impressed by how realistic it was—they put a hell of a lot of thought into it, but kept losing it. I'll see if I can hunt it down. I did enjoy Altered Carbon, you might want to check that one out. Body-hopping and stuff. :D
tabaqui
Sep. 21st, 2018 01:57 am (UTC)
I loved loved loved the addict son. He was so awesome and kicked ass. I grew to love his sister, and Strand, the guy with the boat. Everybody else? Zombie chow, heh.
In the lastest seasons, there are a couple of people i like, but there is just *waaaaaaaay* too much blah blah emotional breakdown discussion in the middle of zombie apocalypse blah blah, which i find very boring.

OH, The Expanse, You must find it again. It's getting a fourth season on Netflix soon.
TW is so fun, and if you mostly ignore the dipshit teenage romance crap that's shoehorned into the most inappropriate moments, it's enjoyable. Stiles i loffly, and Derek, whooot! :D

I detested the last season, though.
I keep seeing AC being recommended, so i'm gonna have to give it a try.

If you haven't seen them, watch the Maze Runner movies - very good!
bradygirl_12
Sep. 20th, 2018 10:24 pm (UTC)
You can catch the entire 8-episode run of The Sinner right now On Demand. It's Season 2 but since it's an anthology show (only one character carried over from Season 1), it's kind of self-contained. Intense, some violence but nothing gory, and excellent acting. Season 1 is on Netflix.

The show starts with a murder, shows you whodunit, and then explores whydunnit.

I could recommend any of the DC superhero shows on the CW, but special kudos to Legends Of Tomorrow, a wacky show that doesn't take itself too seriously. :)

Glad you like Timeless! I'm so glad we get a two-hour wrap-up movie! Though they should've renewed it.

Edited at 2018-09-20 10:27 pm (UTC)
roxymissrose
Sep. 21st, 2018 01:53 am (UTC)
Ah, I see ads for Sinner and wondered--I'll give it a look! Sounds like something Mr. R might enjoy too.

Is Rory still on Legends? I know Wentworth is not. I tried to keep up with it, but it was another show I lost. I'll add it to my list. ;)

Timeless has me totally because of Rufus—I really like him. :D
bradygirl_12
Sep. 21st, 2018 02:24 pm (UTC)
I found The Sinner very compelling every week.

Rory is still there and hilarious! The whole show is pure fun. :)

I adore Rufus! He's such a sweetheart. I'm glad the movie will address what happened to him.
septembers_coda
Sep. 20th, 2018 10:29 pm (UTC)
oooh, I came here to rec The Expanse, but tabaqui beat me to it. It's so, so good--some of the best sci-fi EVER. I'm with her on Teen Wolf too! Great at first, and truly terrible later. I didn't watch the last season.

I adored the books the Shadowhunters series is based on--the traiers I've watched of the show look pretty cheesy, but as soon as I can get it somewhere, I want to give it a try.

I also really enjoyed the first season of Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency. (I haven't been able to get any of Season 2 yet.) It's really weird and wonderful, very well done. It's got some Supernatural alumni on it, too. Osric Chau appeared in several episodes, and Ty (? can't think of his last name, the Benny actor) has a juicy if brief stint on one or two episodes as well.

Have you watched Orphan Black? It is HOLY SHIT AMAZING!!!--absolutely some of the best acting and storytelling I've ever seen-- but VERY dark and disturbing. I have ONE episode left of the whole series, and it's been sitting unwatched because I can't bear for this phenomenal series to end. It has some SPN alumni as well!

If you enjoy comedy shows (I often don't; sitcoms aren't usually my jam) I really love Brooklyn Nine-Nine. I'm on Season 3 now. The best comedy show of recent years, IMO, was Parks and Recreation--I ADORED it.

Happy watching! <3
roxymissrose
Sep. 21st, 2018 02:26 am (UTC)
I did watch quite a few eps of Orphan Black, but then I wimped out because I'm a wimp. It got more and more painful and I folded my tents and slipped away. :D

I'm going to give Brooklyn Nine-Nine a chance. I caught one show, (out of airing order), and it featured Kyra Sedgewick and made me laugh out loud. I hope she's on more shows!


I did try Dirk Gently and oddly, it left me cold, because normally, it'd be right up my alley. I just couldn't connect with it.

I'm watching Shadow Hunters and like it so far--only two eps in because everyone keeps insisting I pay attention to them, gosh, don't they know I'm trying to watch TV?


septembers_coda
Sep. 21st, 2018 02:54 pm (UTC)
Yes, Kyra Sedgewick is a regular on Brooklyn Nine-Nine and her character is HILARIOUS. Her nemesis is one of the best characters on TV IMO, Captain Holt. I love how they thumbed their noses at multiple stereotypes on that show; that's my favorite thing about it.

It took me a bit to get into Dirk Gently, too--did you meet the characters of Ken and Bart the holistic assassin? They were what made it great for me.

I won't further recommend Orphan Black if you started it and ALREADY thought it was too much. It does NOT get better in that way, though I decided it was worth it. I'm a wimp too--there are even episodes (or especially scenes) of SPN that I will never watch again for that reason. Many times I questioned whether I should keep going with Orphan Black, but I'm so glad I did.

Where do you get Shadowhunters? I'm old-school and still use Netflix DVDs (go ahead; laugh). :-D I did just get rudimentary streaming and have used a couple of free services, so I'm figuring it out...
roxymissrose
Sep. 22nd, 2018 03:21 pm (UTC)
If Orphan Black is still available on Netflix, I'll give it another shot--hey, I'm retired, I have time! Plus, I have pillows on the couch to cover my face when it gets rough, lol!

I'm not sure where I watched Shadow Hunters...I'm almost positive it was Netflix, though.


*eyeballs you* So it's YOU who's still getting the dvds...lol!
meus_venator
Sep. 21st, 2018 03:28 am (UTC)
I second, third and fourth The Expanse, it's a great series. So smart and any show that includes Thomas Jane gets at least a first look by me. I really like him.

I also quite enjoyed Altered Carbon, a scifi series that was really cool set in a Bladrunner-esq AU but people can travel in other bodies, their essence is kept in this vertebrate-like replacement that can hold all of who you are. Cool concept.

The Handmaid's Tale is pretty amazing. I am really enjoying that one.

And DB Strike (a British, Private Eye, limited series) was quite good. It's written by the Harry Potter author JK Rawlings and is a series of really intricate murder mysteries. The only problem is they need a little more exposition at times. Sometimes the thick British accents and the quick pace changes can leave you wondering what just happened, but it was a great first season. I hope it's renewed.

And if you like John Oliver (I love his show), there is a new show called Wyatt Canac's Problem Areas and it discusses in a snappy, sometimes humorous, but always thoughtful way various issues facing American society. It manages to be amazingly informative and NOT the least bit boring.

And America Gods is pretty freaking awesome too if you haven't watched it.

But lately, I've been relaxing into a series rewatch of Farscape. That was such a great series.
roxymissrose
Sep. 21st, 2018 03:48 am (UTC)
I know I won't be able to watch The Handmaid's Tale. BG already told me, "Mom, it's great, but not for you. You big wimp."


I do love John Oliver, and I'd be interested in shows similar to his. Somebody has to explain this wolrd we live in to me.


Omg, American Gods! Brilliant! Shadow is also hot as hell. :D Thanks for the recs, my dear! I will hunt them down! :D

meus_venator
Sep. 21st, 2018 03:59 am (UTC)
Yeah Shadow Moon is really tough on the eyes : P
I think Ricky Whittle is going to have a very long and handsome successful career! I LOVED him in The 100, I thought he was one of the best actors on the show and he is killer on American Gods. I also love Ian McShane's voice. He could read phone books and make them sound interesting.
impala_chick
Sep. 21st, 2018 03:29 am (UTC)
Oh man, Teen Wolf and iZombie and Shadowhunters are total favs for me :D And all for different reasons. I hope you enjoy!
roxymissrose
Sep. 21st, 2018 03:48 am (UTC)
Oh, good! I'm hoping to have time to really jump into them in the coming weeks, when all these family things wind down! :)
herminekurotowa
Sep. 21st, 2018 10:34 am (UTC)
Heh, those are the shows I should watch too. My Too Watch list is growing bigger, just like my Too Read list.
roxymissrose
Sep. 22nd, 2018 03:23 pm (UTC)
I know, it's riiculous! I'll work my way through them eventually. In the meantime, I keep buying things I don't read! *guilt*
tasabian
Sep. 22nd, 2018 12:26 am (UTC)
I thought Killing Eve was awesome - suspenseful and often hilarious! There;'s only 8 eps so quick to catch up on.

(In other news, these two just keep Wellingbaum-ing harder every weekend!)
https://tasabian.livejournal.com/289783.html

roxymissrose
Sep. 22nd, 2018 08:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, I so agree! Killig Eve is a show Mr. R adn I both enjoy. He's had a massive crush on Sandra Oh for years. It's really cute!
fireheart13
Sep. 23rd, 2018 01:36 am (UTC)
I loved Timeless! I just watched it fairly recently, then watched it again with Mike, who also loved it. Do you watch any Marvel? I loved Jessica Jones and am now watching Luke Cage,which takes place in Harlem. Otherwise, I wathed the two seasons of Dollhouse, which starts off very MotW, but develops this big arc that is amazing. ALso has a fantastic ensemble cast.
roxymissrose
Sep. 26th, 2018 11:02 pm (UTC)
Timeless is good! Omg, Jessica Jones, yeah--2 season was a little off, but I think they were trying to iron plot points out. Luke Cage is fucking amazing! Love the show, love the actor! :D It's much better than the original comic series, trust me!


Did Doll House just stop, or did they give it an end? It's mostly the reason I never watched, I *hate* when there's no end. *still slightly traumatized by Angel* :D
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

jensen walk
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner