?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SpN 14X03


I watched it tonight, and loved it! It was very, very good, and not in the least bit spreading itself thin to tell a couple of stories, at least that was my feeling. Cas and Jack had a lovely few minutes, together and separately, that made my wizened little heart swell with "awwww."

Dean felt more like Dean, and Michael felt like Michael, if you get my drift. Nice little bit between him and Kaia. I think the character felt a little less like she was just tossed in the mix. She was actually interesting to me. Nice work on the actress's part.

I continue to love the beard, adore that Sam is getting respect, and hoping that Dean gets respect in the future. I was startled that Show would have Dean describe what being possessed was like to SAM. What he should have done is turn to him and say, "Sam, I am so fucking sorry for not ever really getting it, but now, I totally do." I'll tell you what, Sam can be incredibly forgiving.
I *LOVED* the Dean coming out when he released EvilKaia and gloated over the coming carnage. "Or not." Ha! So well done! Nice fight scene, but the ninja move with her in the doorway lit by a cosmic glow--stop doing that, Show. You kind of stink at it.

All in all, though--as per nearly every other year, I'm realizing--I loved ep three, not so much 1 and 2. It's a pattern. Maybe it's because by the end of hiatus, I'm in a fever pitch of expectation and nothing can live up to what I want. And then my brain kicks in and everything is copacetic again. Or the first two eps actually do kind of suck and they hit their stride by three. Whatever! I had a good time with this ep. Single layers, hot Dean-stare and folks calling Sam Chief...have I mentioned how much I like that? Like, ridiculous amounts of love....

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
lyryk
Oct. 27th, 2018 12:41 pm (UTC)
I liked Kaia too. Looking forward to what's in store for the character. :-)

I was startled that Show would have Dean describe what being possessed was like to SAM. What he should have done is turn to him and say, "Sam, I am so fucking sorry for not ever really getting it, but now, I totally do." I'll tell you what, Sam can be incredibly forgiving.

So. Much. This. Hope it's addressed at some point.

roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2018 11:18 pm (UTC)
I know! It would help so much, in terms of the boys and in terms of *me*!!
jj1564
Oct. 27th, 2018 11:17 pm (UTC)
I loved it too, so I was pleased to see your review as some others haven't been so happy about it - I've skipped over them as I don't want rain on my parade! I loved every minute, from Dean's reaction to Sam's beard to the ending with them in the Impala - although I agree with you that this was the perfect time for them to bond over being possessed. But strangely, they never really talked about their shared experiences of hell, either. I'm worried about Jack and I hope it's nothing that Cas can't fix - I loved him in this episode, he seemed more 'him' and I liked him working out how to save 'sleeping beauty'. And I agree - "Single layers, hot Dean-stare and folks calling Sam Chief..." - just about perfect!!
roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2018 11:22 pm (UTC)
I can understand that some folks aren't happy, but from my point of view, they did a good job. I generally tend to skim negative reviews because there's almost always something that I agree with, except, "OMG. They did it better in season blah-blah-blah", always ending after 5. Spare me.


The three things I want from Show before they drive off into the sunset: address that phone call, talk about their individual possessions, talk about their individual hell experiences. I know Sam's would be world's different than Dean's since Dean's was purposeful and Sam's was just plain torture, but still, it would help them both, I think.
jj1564
Oct. 29th, 2018 11:47 am (UTC)
Hee hee, yes, I get a bit tired of negative reviews especially those that keep referring to the 'good old days'! The show isn't perfect and there are things that really annoy me at times, but on the whole it's still amazing and throws up the odd episode that is exceptional. Plus Jensen and Jared are crazy-talented as well as lovely!

I would love for them to talk about their experiences in hell and/or being possessed. I feel the show has often skimmed over these things and not given Sam and Dean time to heal, grieve or recover.
kazluvsbooks
Oct. 28th, 2018 09:29 am (UTC)
♥️♥️♥️
roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2018 11:22 pm (UTC)
*beams*
tabaqui
Oct. 28th, 2018 03:45 pm (UTC)
Heeeee! I agree with you here - the first ep is always a little bit of a let down, at least lately. Seems like they kind of lost their touch there. I mean - remember Dean coming back to life, that Ep? Or season two, or three..... I dunno. I think they try for *too much* sometimes, anymore.

But yes - good ep. Loved seeing Kaia again, loved that they brought her back. Nice to see Jody, but wtf, another broken arm? The woman's gonna be crippled - same arm!!!

I, too, hate the slo-mo and 'effects' they've started using in the (way to lengthy) fight scenes. Just - unnecessary and a bit cheesy.

Anyway - finally watched, yay! so i can participate. Dean in a white button-down and vest ,all undone and messy, is so fucking hot.

Dean/Michael in same, all buttoned up and watch chain and all......hooooooooot. Just lose the fucking HAT, jayzus. Michael is a such a hipster douche.

roxymissrose
Oct. 28th, 2018 11:28 pm (UTC)
Nice to see Jody, but wtf, another broken arm? The woman's gonna be crippled - same arm!!!

LOL!! Yeah, that's gonna haunt the hell out of her in old age.

I, too, hate the slo-mo and 'effects


It's just awful! I find them very cheesy and I don't get it! Is their budget that much lower than other shows on the CW? Their normal fight scenes are so well done, and then they do...that. It's like...Stumbling Tiger Totally Visible Dragon.
tabaqui
Oct. 28th, 2018 11:31 pm (UTC)
*dies*
Yes, it's exactly like that. I wish they'd put the money into some damn decent music, *not* that stupid shite.
Blech.

Oh, well.
masja_17
Oct. 29th, 2018 06:58 pm (UTC)
Yes!

And I ttotally agree with tthe fighting scenes, they used to be soo good! And I just think they're to drawn out noe. Maybe it's tthe slo-mo that mske them that. Just go back to before wwith the fighting scenes!

roxymissrose
Oct. 30th, 2018 01:00 am (UTC)
Totally agree, they *are* so drawn out!

All they need is Dean and the bad guy in the scene and Jensen will knock it out of the park! He's so good at physical stunts, they should just let it be and stop trying to be comic-book style!
(Anonymous)
Nov. 10th, 2018 07:36 am (UTC)
Folks calling Sam Chief...you have no idea how much self-control it took me not to say, "Great Caesar's Ghost, Olsen, don't call me Chief!" :)

--Jessica
roxymissrose
Nov. 12th, 2018 05:09 am (UTC)
*cries laughing*
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

happy thanksgiving steampunk turkey
roxymissrose
roxymissrose

Latest Month

November 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow